Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

results form to email

Posted on 2002-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I've got an fp-form which send the results to my e-mail.
Visitors have to give their e-mail address in the form and I would like to get an email with "from:visitor@site.com", but instead the from address is my server.
How can I get the form-field "emailaddress" as the from in the mail ?!

moswa
0
Comment
Question by:moswa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 7164831
It is not possible unless you have access to the server.  Your email settings for the server is what frontpage uses.  If you can change this then you can do it if not you will need to create a custom form.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jdfulton earned 200 total points
ID: 7164861
It is not possible unless you have access to the server.  Your email settings for the server is what frontpage uses.  If you can change this then you can do it if not you will need to create a custom form.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 7170068
Actually, it's possible with CDONTS, but it's not something easily built with FP.  For instance, the following code runs in an ASP page and will take the senders email off a form and send it to you:

<% If request.form("email") <> "" THEN
Set objCDOMessage = Server.CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")
' creates the object
objCDOMessage.From = request.form("email")' the address listed as "From"
objCDOMessage.To =  "you@yourdomain.com" ' the address listed as "To"
' you could include bcc and cc recipients as well
objCDOMessage.Subject = "An email" ' specify the subject header
objCDOMessage.Body = "Hi, I was at your website."
     'now send the message
objCDOMessage.Send

'wrap things up
Set objCDOMessage = Nothing

End If
%>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moswa
ID: 7170072
OK, doesn't work with fp, I've got access to the server, but has to be changed for one site only. Solved it already with the PHP mail function
0