Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WHAT IS THE BEST WAY TO DEPLOY A VB APP ACROSS A NT NETWORK

Posted on 2002-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
In a NT networked environment, what tools are best for rapidly deploying a VB setup program created through the package and deploy method?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:InvisibleMan
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 7153412
We are going to try and use SMS.  

Any chance you can put code in to ensure you are running the latest version and if so then retrieve it rather than push it?  In other words, users will get the latest version only when they need it.

We wanted to use that approach but the security on the network won't allow suers to install software so a workgroup administrator must do it.  Since SMS can run as an administrator we re trying to set that up.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monchanger
ID: 7153416
InvisibleMan, would you please stop using capital letters for your questions?

I'm not sure this is possible, I don't believe the wizard has network installation capability or a command line mode. I couldn't find information on this in MSDN. Input anyone?

(Is this your application and is there a possibility you could switch to a more advanced tool? Windows Installer has network install capability and won't cost extra bucks like InstallShield & Wise)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AlonHirsch earned 40 total points
ID: 7153703
Package and Deployment does allow for SMS / Silent type installs.
Simply read throught the source code of Setup1.vbp and check the 'ProcessCommandLine' sub - this is where the command line is parsed and global flags are set to indicate the installation type.

HTH,
Alon
0