Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Activating TWAIN from web

Posted on 2002-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hi,

anyone knows how to activate twain web?

thanks
xstar
0
Comment
Question by:xstar
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 200 total points
ID: 7154105
They might have the help you nee here:

http://www.twain.org/

Cd&
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 7154297
You'd probably need some form of ActiveX control to do it. Normally I'd try to avoid ActiveX like the plague, but scanning using TWAIN is a Windows specific technology.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7271223
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7403631
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to COBOLdinosaur

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7431489
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7431607
Thanks Net. :^)

Cd&
0