?
Solved

UPDATE SQL Statement

Posted on 2002-07-14
13
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am new to SQL and am trying to execute the following statement but my program keeps giving me an error invalid syntax at the "where Documents.BankRoutingNumber = Em".  The whole SQL statement looks like this:

strSqlDocLstSeq = "Update Documents, Employees SET SeqNum = " & CheckNumber & _
" where Documents.BankRoutingNumber = Employees.UserRoutingNbr and" & _
" Documents.BankBranchNumber = Employees.UserBranch and Employees.UserLogin = '" & gbl_User_Login & "'" & _
" and Documents.DocType = '" & mstrCashCheck & "'"

db.Execute strSqlDocLstSeq

0
Comment
Question by:dorinda
13 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7153339
nothing looks out of the ordinary with your syntax.  Double-check your column names.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TigerZhao
ID: 7153355
"... SET Documents.SeqNum = CheckNumer ..."
OR
"... SET Employees.SeqNum = CheckNumer ..."
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monchanger
ID: 7153395
" where Documents.BankRoutingNumber = Employees.UserRoutingNbr and" &

Maybe a space after the "and" could help?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 7153430
which database are you using?
in oracle and SQL Server "Update Documents, Employees .... " this wont work.

in SQL Server you can try
 Update Documents set ...
from  Employees
or
 Update Employees set ...
from  Documents

once check update statements syntax.

hope this helps you.

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7153588
or try this:

strSqlDocLstSeq = "Update Documents Inner Join Employees On (Documents.BankRoutingNumber = Employees.UserRoutingNbr and Documents.BankBranchNumber = Employees.UserBranch) SET Document.SeqNum = " & CheckNumber & " Where Employees.UserLogin = '" & Replace$(gbl_User_Login,"'","''") & "'" & _
" and Documents.DocType = '" & Replace$(mstrCashCheck,"'","''") & "'"

or

strSqlDocLstSeq = "Update Documents Inner Join Employees On (Documents.BankRoutingNumber = Employees.UserRoutingNbr and Documents.BankBranchNumber = Employees.UserBranch) SET Employees.SeqNum = " & CheckNumber & " Where Employees.UserLogin = '" & Replace$(gbl_User_Login,"'","''") & "'" & _
" and Documents.DocType = '" & Replace$(mstrCashCheck,"'","''") & "'"

depending the SeqNum's source table.

Hope this help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VCGuru
ID: 7153594
You cannot update two tables in the same SQL query
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:priya_pbk
ID: 7153629
I dont know if one can update 2 tables this way directly.

I think, you can use a "Trigger" or call a "Stored Procedure" passing the table names or new values as parameters and in that stored procedures, maybe you can update the 2 tables with the values you passed as parameters.

Hope this info helps!

-priya
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorinda
ID: 7154520
Thanks all for your suggestions!!. But, I am still fighting with it.  I am using MySQL.  Maybe this information will help give someone an idea.  I am trying to update the documents.LastSeqNum field in the documents table only.  I just need the branch and routing number of the employee so I know which document record to update.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorinda
ID: 7154615
Well, I have gotten around the problem and created global variables for the fields in the employee table.  Here is what I am using.

strSqlDocLstSeq = "Update Documents SET Documents.LastSeqNum = '" & CheckNumber & "'" & _
" where Documents.BankRoutingNumber = ' " & gbl_Bank_Rout_Number & "'" & "and " & _
" Documents.BankBranchNumber = '" & gbl_Branch_Number & "'" & _
" and Documents.DocType = '" & mstrCashCheck & "'"

So, what do I do about the points?? If someone can give me any other pointers on the Update statement when I need information from two tables I would be happy to give them the points.  Thanks.
               
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 7154663
points? VCGuru stated the simple fact that led you to your solution, did he not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorinda
ID: 7177506
Not really because I just needed information from the second table I NEVER wanted to change information in the second table...I was really doing more of a join on the routing numbers to find the proper record to update in the ONE table.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 400 total points
ID: 7177654
For MySQL, you might use:

strSqlDocLstSeq = "Update Documents  SET SeqNum = " & CheckNumber & _
" where Documents.BankRoutingNumber = (Select Employees.UserRoutingNbr From Employees Where " & _
" Documents.BankBranchNumber = Employees.UserBranch and Employees.UserLogin = '" & gbl_User_Login & "') " & _
" and Documents.DocType = '" & mstrCashCheck & "'"

db.Execute strSqlDocLstSeq

======================================
This assumes that CheckNumber is a column in the Documents table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorinda
ID: 7178232
That is what I needed...I did modify the first line for the Update statement to what I was using but from the where  forward is what I was looking for...

Thanks you guys are wonderful!
0