Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DDE Host Initialization error.

Posted on 2002-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have written a vb application which pops up when a phone call comes. This works along side with a program called Inteactive Client. It is the Interactive Client that pops up my application using DDE and sends the calling number to it. Now the problem is this. I get a error

"DDE Host initialization failed.(DDEConnect failure)"

and the application pops up. But it does not have the calling number. when i saw why, the reason was the applications, LinkExecute event is not triggered.

The problem should be with my program ,because the sample program supplied along with Interactive Client works well.

what could be the reason?
0
Comment
Question by:siddhuv
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 7154024
Which properties of the form and textbox do you have set?

I would assume:

Form.LinkMode = 1
Form.LinkTopic = "MyForm" 'Or something similar

Then having compiled it to MyDDEApp.exe

The link details in the Interactive Client application would be:

Source Application = MyDDEApp
Topic = MyForm
Item = Text1



0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8012162
Hi siddhuv,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

siddhuv, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8095579
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0