[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automatic Posting in TDBGRID

Posted on 2002-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04


Dear Advisor !

I use D5 + SQL7

When i change data in TDBGRID (with AutoEdit = True in DataSource and TADOTable), and after move pont to other record in TDBGRID

The error :

Project sample.exe raised exception class EOLEException with message : "Key column information is insufficient or incorrect. Too many rows were effected by update"

But after deleting all data in SQL, and run application again. Inputing with no error

It only occurs rarely

How could i do for this problem

Thanks for all
0
Comment
Question by:NamCit
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcoszorrilla
ID: 7153511
have You a primary key for this table. Perhaps this is the problem.
Best Regards
Marcos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NamCit
ID: 7153530

There is not any key or index field.

I also get this errror when i modified data on SQL Enteprise Manager , when i <open Table>, <return all rows> , and change data in serveral records
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 60 total points
ID: 7153622
set the updatemethod (if available) to upWhereAll
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NamCit
ID: 7153701

Thanks. I use ADO
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 7154270
On any dataset driving a data aware grid, I add the following line to the BeforeScroll event to handle unwanted posting on movement of pointer.

if (DataSet.State in [dsEdit, dsInsert]) then
      SysUtils.Abort;



0
 

Author Comment

by:NamCit
ID: 7155918

Do you have any easy ways
0