[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

a href

Posted on 2002-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I've got a html file which contains lines with <a href="blablabla">interesting text</a>

How can I open this html file and delete all occurences of <a href="bliblibli"> and </a>

"blablabla and bliblibli are just examples, it are random words.

0
Comment
Question by:oostwijk
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 150 total points
ID: 7153836
perl -pe 's#<a href="bliblibli">[^<]*</a>##i;' file
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 7153979
perl -i.bak -pe "s#</?a\b[^>]*># #gi;" file
0