Solved

ModemCable don't work in Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2002-07-14
7
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I had two computers, one with Windows XP and Windows 2000 Server.

When i plug the ModemCable in the XP all work fine it get a addr ip from the dhcp of my isp and internet work fine!

But when i plug the ModemCable the same way on the Win2000 Srv, it dont want to reach the DHCP. The network work fine, a format didn't resolve the problem. Everything is configured like the Windows XP.

I tried to remove any server service and it dont change anything!

The Card get a ip 0.0.0.0 and after a while it get a automatic IP but internet dont work.

I tried to /renew and i get the error : unable to get Dhcp Server.

I checked the monitor tools that come with windows 2000 srv to examine packet! and the 2000 Server send alot of arp broadcast in trin to find the dhcp! but it never respond!

The Modem is plugged directly in the network card! and only 1 card is plugged. I tried to use the usb port and the same result!

So im out of idea.
Please help me!! hehe
0
Comment
Question by:powlin
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 500 total points
ID: 7153544
ModemCable? CableModem?

Not sure, if I understand the problem correctly, but I guess, you're using CableTV to access the Internet.

I don't know, if this applies to your country as well, but in Austria the CableModem registers the MAC address of the NIC and refuses to serve any other. If your NIC supports LAA (Local Address Administration) you can try to assign your server the MAC of your XP and check, if it will work (but first disconnect the XP).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:powlin
ID: 7153552
hoo sorry i speak french so i forgot to invert the 2 word ;) it's a modem that connect to internet via the cable yup hehe

humm you said that the modem keep the MAC addr of the Windows XP's Network adapter MAC addr ?

so when you plug the modem one time it's not use for any other network card ?

I will try to make it work under another computer running Windows 98!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:powlin
ID: 7153560
hummmmm on the other computer using Windows 98 it don't work, I will call my ISP now to verify if it's the case!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:powlin
ID: 7153580
hum that was right the modem keep the MAC addr of the network card. I must shutdown it to make it work under another network card.

So now it work under Windows XP, Windows 98, but this trick dont correct the problems using Windows 2000 Server. :(

Anyway i will redo all the tests when using this trick before and maybe a little configuration will correct the problems!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 7153919
the way a client gets an IP from its ISP is NOT via DHCP!!!
It's part of PPP or whatever "handshake" is used.

you cannot sent DHCP request through you calbe modem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
ID: 7154375
Actually, the cable modem WILL forward a DHCP request from your PC to the ISP.

Most cable providers require that you provide your PCs MAC address at the time you sign up for service.  They set up their DHCP & cable modem management software to only recognise that MAC address.  IF you hook up any other PC, it won't be granted an IP address because the MAC address doesn't match.

You either need to run ICS on your original PC, change the MAC address that the ISP has on file or pay extra for the ISP to register more than one MAC address for you (the last one may not be an option available to you).

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:powlin
ID: 7156238
that was the modem that keep the mac addr of the network adapter.

i had to unplug it to clear the mac addr!
0