?
Solved

Simple frame question

Posted on 2002-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

I have a few frames on my website.

Top
Left (menu)
Main (content area)

my index page's title is always displayed on the title bar, regardless of which menu item and page is displayed.  Can I programmatically change the titlebar of IE when I click a menu item?

thanks,

knoxxx
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyKnoxville
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
RichBisset earned 200 total points
ID: 7153766
Put the following code in header of the menu item pages you are loading within the frameset. it will override the title defined by the frameset's parent:


<script language=javascript>
parent.document.title = "Title for Menu Item 1";
</script>

Rich.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7154695
btw. frames are bad, dont use them unless you have to.. .
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7240661
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7241357
points to RichBisset
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7270972
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to RichBisset

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7297710
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0