Solved

Form Suspention

Posted on 2002-07-15
12
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i have Aform that copy files form CD-ROM to hard disk, what i want is to view the Tracking of Copied files in Alabel in my form , the code is working correctly but the label seemed to be like white rectangle and no view on it .
0
Comment
Question by:mhdahd
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7153621
Do you use Doevents after changing the label's caption?!

CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhdahd
ID: 7153624
no i dont
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7153626
Then try that, it should work...
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mhdahd
ID: 7153630
realy i am newly wuth visual basic can you tell me how to do this
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7153636
after the code line that updates the caption of the label, write 1 line with doevents, which will make your form will repaint as necessary.

yourlabel.caption = "45%"
Doevents

You could also only issue the repaint of the label:
yourlabel.caption = "45%"
yourlabel.refresh

CHeers


0
 

Author Comment

by:mhdahd
ID: 7153684
still the problex exist.
i use filesystemobject ti itrate through the folder
and use copyfolder method to copy all files , after that i use the following code :-
  for each file in subfolr.files
Do event
mylabel.caption = file.name  
mylabel.refresh
next
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
ID: 7153687
should your code not read like this:

for each file in subfolr.files
  mylabel.caption = file.name  
  mylabel.refresh
  file.copy "<destinationfolder>"
next

CHeers
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7153688
See this if you want to display the status of the progress:

Creating a Custom PhotoShop-Style ProgressBar:
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/forms/psflood.htm
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7153690
Do event

should be

DoEvents..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PNJ
ID: 7154414
OK, all the other comments are good, but just check that the foreground colour and background colours of the label are different. Make sure you're not printing white text on a white background! ...just a thought :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8012190
Hi mhdahd,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept angelIII's comment(s) as an answer.

mhdahd, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8095572
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0