Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dual processor

Posted on 2002-07-15
15
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi, I'm using Mandrake Linux.  I have a dual Pentium (original) 166MHZ setup on a Tyan Tomcat board.  When my system starts up, it only detect a uniprocessor system.  I know the board worked with Win2K, but I have no idea how to get the second proc to be detected.  Any thoughts?? (Keep in mind, I'm a newbie with configuring Linux as well)  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Socr420
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7153772
Socr420,

I'm not sure whether mandrake would has dual process support by default (off shelf).

I would suspect that you might need to get the kernel souce and add SMP support, and recompile a new kernel.

perhaps other members might have a different view.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 152 total points
ID: 7154309
You need an SMP kernel, check your install media to see if there is an SMP RPM there. There should be one, on Mandrake 8.1 (the only Mandrake CDs I have available) it is called kernel-smp-2.4.8-26mdk.i586.rpm and can be found on the first CD. The only difference between different versions of Mandrake should be the version number of the RPM.

Install it with:

rpm -Uvh /mnt/cdrom/kernel-smp-2.4.8-26mdk.i586.rpm

(correcting the file name as apropriate)

Otherwise you could be looking at recompiling your kernel. If it comes to that check out the Kernel HOWTO at http://www.linuxdoc.org/HOWTO/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:BlackDiamond
BlackDiamond earned 148 total points
ID: 7155590
I agree with dorward in all but one respect.  I would use the command

rpm -ivh /mnt/cdrom/kernel-smp-2.4.8-26mdk.i586.rpm

to install the new kernel.  This will leave your old kernel in place, so if the new one blows up, or you have application problems with the SMP kernel, you will still be able to boot your machine.  The "-Uvh" option will blow away your original kernel instance.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 7155694
BlackDiamond: Are you sure? I don't have an RPM based box to test it with but kernel and kernel-smp would suggest that they are different packages and wouldn't conflict.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BlackDiamond
ID: 7155729
You are right, the Kernel packages themselves would not conflict, but your dependencies may (if you are using a different smp kernel version then your regular version).  That is whay I recommend always using the switch "-ivh" whenever installing any package that has the word "kernel" in it.  You never know, maybe Socr already has an SMP kernel package on there that works, and may break the installation by -Uvh 'ing over it.  You can always delete the old version later when you have the new one working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Socr420
ID: 7156519
Okay, I got Linux - SMP to be installed, but when it tries to boot, it just sits at "Calibrating delay loop..."
It says it has detected proc #0 and #1.  Why does it just sit at the calibrating delay loop line?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elniniokev
ID: 7158012
don't know if this really helps you, butI  run SuSE7.0 personal Edition on a dual Pentium 133MHZ system and the distro detected the dual  processors straight  out  the box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Socr420
ID: 7158211
Mandrake 8.2 detected the processors the first time (I just didn't realize Linux - SMP was the dual proc startup), but it always freezes at the calibrating delay loop.  What the @#$K does that even mean?  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BlackDiamond
ID: 7158337
First of all, what kernel version(s) do you have installed right now?

The calibration of the delay loop is doing exactly that.  There is a specific function ( udelay() ) that needs to have very precise timing in order for some device drivers to work.  So, the delay value needs to be calculated for each CPU.  This calibration will report how many times a specific set of operations take place in one second in "BogoMips".

Here is a decent explanation of what BogoMips are...

http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/mini/BogoMips-2.html

Not sure what would cause it to lock up at that point though.

One thing I would try is installing a kernel version compiled for i386 (compatibility).  You may be having problems with extensions compiled in the i586 version (if that's what you are trying to run) that are not compatible with the vanilla pentium CPU.  If you still have problems, then you may want to grab the source and compile it on that machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Socr420
ID: 7160255
it is version 4.2.18-6.  It has actually started up a few times, however it is very unstable and applications will just start crashing right away.  I downloaded all three images of the installation, but where and how do I get the i386 version?  Is that compilation on one of those images, but I just have to use a different sort of command?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Socr420
ID: 7160257
sorry, that version is 2.4.18-6
0
 

Author Comment

by:Socr420
ID: 7160861
I can get it to boot up in Linux SMP mode if I hit the reset button a few times.  Could it be perhaps my stepping codes aren't exactly the same?  Also, I tried to make a couple of programs while in uniprocessor mode, but can't seem to get the files to execute.  I mean, normally (on my school's server) I just type a.out and the program will start up, but on this it doesn't work.  If I have the full gui up and running, I can go into the file's properties and say run in terminal.  Then if I click on the file, it'll open in a terminal just fine.  How do I go about executing my output files?  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:craig_knights
ID: 7539489
try ./a.out instead of a.out
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9088956
Socr420:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9485086
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split points between BlackDiamond and dorward
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0