Solved

find and delete files

Posted on 2002-07-15
20
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hey,

I need a quick and easy app to go looking for all files with a .dot extension and delete them.

If I can back them up to a directory first then all the better but I'd be happy just to zap the wee beggers.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:jgreig100
20 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7153746
If you need a Windows program that delete the file and counts how many delted, then here it is

ULONG SmartDeleteFile(char* pstrExtn, char *pstrFolderPath, char *pstrFindFile,  bool blnSubFolder)
{
     WIN32_FIND_DATA Win32FindData;
     HFILE hFindFile;
     bool blnFind = true;
     char strFileName[260];
     ULONG ulFileCount = 0;
     char strFolderPath[260];

     strcpy(strFolderPath, pstrFolderPath);
     int strLen = strlen(strFolderPath);

     if ( strFolderPath[strLen - 1] !=  '\\' )
     strcat(strFolderPath, "\\");

     char strWild[260];
     sprintf(strWild, "%s*.%s", strFolderPath, pstrExtn);


     ZeroMemory(&Win32FindData, sizeof(Win32FindData));
     hFindFile = (HFILE)FindFirstFile(strWild, &Win32FindData);

     while ( blnFind )
     {
          strcpy(strFileName, Win32FindData.cFileName);

          if ( strcmp(strFileName, ".") && strcmp(strFileName, "..") )
          {
               if ( Win32FindData.dwFileAttributes & FILE_ATTRIBUTE_DIRECTORY )
               {
                    if ( blnSubFolder )
                    {
                         char strTmp[260];
                         sprintf(strTmp, "%s%s\\", strFolderPath, strFileName);
                         ulFileCount += SmartDeleteFile(pstrExtn, strTmp, pstrFindFile, blnSubFolder);
                    }
               }
               else
               {
                    if ( !strcmpi(strFileName, pstrFindFile) )
                         ulFileCount++;
               }    
          }

          blnFind = FindNextFile((void*)hFindFile, &Win32FindData);
     }


     FindClose((void *)hFindFile);

     return ulFileCount;
}


Good Luck
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7153752
Sorry, one statement missing in the prev.

ULONG SmartDeleteFile(char* pstrExtn, char *pstrFolderPath, char *pstrFindFile,  bool blnSubFolder)
{
     WIN32_FIND_DATA Win32FindData;
     HFILE hFindFile;
     bool blnFind = true;
     char strFileName[260];
     ULONG ulFileCount = 0;
     char strFolderPath[260];

     strcpy(strFolderPath, pstrFolderPath);
     int strLen = strlen(strFolderPath);

     if ( strFolderPath[strLen - 1] !=  '\\' )
     strcat(strFolderPath, "\\");

     char strWild[260];
     sprintf(strWild, "%s*.%s", strFolderPath, pstrExtn);


     ZeroMemory(&Win32FindData, sizeof(Win32FindData));
     hFindFile = (HFILE)FindFirstFile(strWild, &Win32FindData);

     while ( blnFind )
     {
          strcpy(strFileName, Win32FindData.cFileName);

          if ( strcmp(strFileName, ".") && strcmp(strFileName, "..") )
          {
               if ( Win32FindData.dwFileAttributes & FILE_ATTRIBUTE_DIRECTORY )
               {
                    if ( blnSubFolder )
                    {
                         char strTmp[260];
                         sprintf(strTmp, "%s%s\\", strFolderPath, strFileName);
                         ulFileCount += SmartDeleteFile(pstrExtn, strTmp, pstrFindFile, blnSubFolder);
                    }
               }
               else
               {
                    if ( !strcmpi(strFileName, pstrFindFile) )
                    {
                         ulFileCount++;
                         DeleteFile(strFileName);
                    }
               }    
          }

          blnFind = FindNextFile((void*)hFindFile, &Win32FindData);
     }


     FindClose((void *)hFindFile);

     return ulFileCount;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgreig100
ID: 7153879
sorry to sound a bit dim, but how do I use this?  Where do I compile it etc. and what's my syntax to run it?

spot the beginner to windows programming.

cheers
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7153888
Do you have VC++ 6.0 ?

Or you need just only an EXE ?

Roshmon

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 7154109
This is not a windows programming solution as such but why don't you use the command line tool Xcopy ? This will move your files to another location. You can make a batch file or .cmd file to run the routine for you. This will be ok if you  intend to run the "program" manually.
What do you think ?

Roger
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgreig100
ID: 7154298

Thanks but I need to find the files first as I'm not sure where they are and this can change from one user to the next over 200 - 300 computers.

Roshmon : I do have VC++ 6.0 but when I compile to .exe it gives the msg

Compiling...
test.cpp
d:\temp\test.cpp(1) : error C2146: syntax error : missing ';' before identifier 'SmartDeleteFile'
d:\temp\test.cpp(1) : error C2501: 'ULONG' : missing storage-class or type specifiers
d:\temp\test.cpp(1) : fatal error C1004: unexpected end of file found
Error executing cl.exe.

test.exe - 3 error(s), 0 warning(s)

I'm not a C programmer...Java aye, but C no, so I'm not used to the editor and compiling bit.

Thanks man
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgreig100
ID: 7154299

Thanks but I need to find the files first as I'm not sure where they are and this can change from one user to the next over 200 - 300 computers.

Roshmon : I do have VC++ 6.0 but when I compile to .exe it gives the msg

Compiling...
test.cpp
d:\temp\test.cpp(1) : error C2146: syntax error : missing ';' before identifier 'SmartDeleteFile'
d:\temp\test.cpp(1) : error C2501: 'ULONG' : missing storage-class or type specifiers
d:\temp\test.cpp(1) : fatal error C1004: unexpected end of file found
Error executing cl.exe.

test.exe - 3 error(s), 0 warning(s)

I'm not a C programmer...Java aye, but C no, so I'm not used to the editor and compiling bit.

Thanks man
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7156180
1. Put
     unsigned long SmartDeleteFile(char* pstrExtn, char *pstrFolderPath, bool blnSubFolder)
     on the top of the cpp file(after all # includes)

2. If you want to delete files with extension .dat, you can call this functio with

     SmartDeleteFile("dat", "C:\\TEMP\\", true);

3. For solving fatal error - take Project->Settings->
     Select C++ tab
     Select Procompiled headers combo value
     Select the radio button "Not using precompiled headers"

     Here is the modified function



unsigned long SmartDeleteFile(char* pstrExtn, char *pstrFolderPath, bool blnSubFolder)
{
    WIN32_FIND_DATA Win32FindData;
    HFILE hFindFile;
    bool blnFind = true;
    char strFileName[260];
    ULONG ulFileCount = 0;
    char strFolderPath[260];

    strcpy(strFolderPath, pstrFolderPath);
    int strLen = strlen(strFolderPath);

    if ( strFolderPath[strLen - 1] !=  '\\' )
    strcat(strFolderPath, "\\");

    char strWild[260];
    sprintf(strWild, "%s*.%s", strFolderPath, pstrExtn);


    ZeroMemory(&Win32FindData, sizeof(Win32FindData));
    hFindFile = (HFILE)FindFirstFile(strWild, &Win32FindData);

    while ( blnFind )
    {
         strcpy(strFileName, Win32FindData.cFileName);

         if ( strcmp(strFileName, ".") && strcmp(strFileName, "..") )
         {
              if ( Win32FindData.dwFileAttributes & FILE_ATTRIBUTE_DIRECTORY )
              {
                   if ( blnSubFolder )
                   {
                        char strTmp[260];
                        sprintf(strTmp, "%s%s\\", strFolderPath, strFileName);
                        ulFileCount += SmartDeleteFile(pstrExtn, strTmp, blnSubFolder);
                   }
              }
              else
              {
                   ulFileCount++;
                   DeleteFile(strFileName);
              }    
         }

         blnFind = FindNextFile((void*)hFindFile, &Win32FindData);
    }

    FindClose((void *)hFindFile);

    return ulFileCount;
}
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7156183
change all ULONG to "unsigned long"
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jgreig100
ID: 7156566
Hey, looking better but now I get a whole raft of errors because I don't have things in my #includes...

What should I be including and should the file only have one class?  Like I said, a real C++ virgin.

cheers
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7156590
Please specify the errors

>> What should I be including and should the file only have one class


includes are needed if some APIs are used and its declarations are in that included files

0
 

Author Comment

by:jgreig100
ID: 7156612
Hey, looking better but now I get a whole raft of errors because I don't have things in my #includes...

What should I be including and should the file only have one class?  Like I said, a real C++ virgin.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgreig100
ID: 7156617
ooops, double posting.  damn refresh is too tempting...

Aye,

Here goes:

FindFile.cpp
d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(7) : error C2065: 'SmartDeleteFile' : undeclared identifier
d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(14) : error C2373: 'SmartDeleteFile' : redefinition; different type modifiers
d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(15) : error C2065: 'WIN32_FIND_DATA' : undeclared identifier
d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(15) : error C2146: syntax error : missing ';' before identifier 'Win32FindData'
d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(15) : error C2065: 'Win32FindData' : undeclared identifier
d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(16) : error C2065: 'HFILE' : undeclared identifier
d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(16) : error C2146: syntax error : missing ';' before identifier 'hFindFile'
d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(16) : error C2065: 'hFindFile' : undeclared identifier
d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(22) : error C2065: 'strcpy' : undeclared identifier
d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(23) : error C2065: 'strlen' : undeclared identifier
d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(26) : error C2065: 'strcat' : undeclared identifier
d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(32) : error C2065: 'ZeroMemory' : undeclared identifier
d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(33) : error C2146: syntax error : missing ';' before identifier 'FindFirstFile'
d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(33) : error C2065: 'FindFirstFile' : undeclared identifier
d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(37) : error C2228: left of '.cFileName' must have class/struct/union type
d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(39) : error C2065: 'strcmp' : undeclared identifier
d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(41) : error C2228: left of '.dwFileAttributes' must have class/struct/union type
d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(41) : error C2065: 'FILE_ATTRIBUTE_DIRECTORY' : undeclared identifier
d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(53) : error C2065: 'DeleteFile' : undeclared identifier
d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(57) : error C2065: 'FindNextFile' : undeclared identifier
d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(57) : warning C4800: 'int' : forcing value to bool 'true' or 'false' (performance warning)
d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(60) : error C2065: 'FindClose' : undeclared identifier
Error executing cl.exe.

FindFile.exe - 21 error(s), 1 warning(s)

> By one class I mean, did I have to compile this to a class and access it with another?  I was probably talking nonsense: It was late on a Monday after a busy weekend man.

cheers
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7156618
Please specify the errors
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7156624
#include <windows.h>
#include <string.h>
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgreig100
ID: 7156632
oh my god, and with one fell swoop, 20 errors vanish just like that...1 more though:

d:\work\findfile\c++\findfile.cpp(29) : error C2065: 'sprintf' : undeclared identifier

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7156642
#include <windows.h>
#include <string.h>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fl0yd
ID: 7158200
#include <stdio.h>

this is where sprintf() is declared.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 200 total points
ID: 7158666
Is it working now?
Roshmon
0