Solved

NFS client for windows

Posted on 2002-07-15
20
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
If you can give me information on where to find a free NFS client for win 95/98/2k/ you will get my points....

Thanks,
 Mathias
0
Comment
Question by:mathiasf
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7153797
Here are some sites on where to get free a free Evaluation copy etc:
http://www.xlink.com/eval.htm
http://www.osinet.fr/xlink/eval.htm
http://www.softpile.com/Utilities/File_Management/Review_07803_index.html

It may be hard to find a full version or non evaluation version since this is copyrighted material.  If you really want it you may need to purchase it.  Since this site does not support software piracy or Warez of any kind.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:mathiasf
ID: 7154196
I need one that's freeware. I need to get around the 10 user connection limit in sharing windows directorys on windows workstations. Any other suggestion? I need to be able to map a windows drive over the network.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7154231
mathiasf,

Sorry there is no such thing for that software being free especially to get around the 10 user connection limit.  You will have to purchase it.  Like I said EE does not support piracy or warez.  So if that is what you are looking for or if this is for a company you work for, you best find a way to purchase it for your company otherwise your company could be in big trouble for using a pirated version.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:mathiasf
ID: 7154461
Why is that?

That can't be correct!

There is no restrictions in the connections made over TCP/IP. And there is nothing that says that you can't develop your own NFS-client so what's the problem?

I've found a free NFS server that works fine all I need now is a free client and my problem will be solved.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7154517
I would check the Linux sites for an NFS client. Many times they will also do a WIndows version in addition to a Linux version.
Start with Redhat etc.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7155361
mathiasf,

I searched for them and I could only come with those above that I have listed.  So if there are such beasts out there i can not find them.  If i find some i will be glad to post it here.  Sorry if I can't find anything right now.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7155993
see if there is anything here you can use
http://www.ntlug.org/~cbbrowne/nfs.html
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7156004
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathiasf
ID: 7156449
Hmmm the last software was nice if it only would be free... This seem to be an impossible task, anyway the one who can solv it gets 200p..

Tanks for trying
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7163044
Its certainly possible that there is no such thing available for free.  You may want to try installing Microsoft's SFU (Services For Unix):
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/sfu/default.asp

It is $99 but would be a total package.

-dog*
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 100 total points
ID: 7163377
ya,  I am still looking.

And all that i could find is only trialware or cripple ware.  I can't find anything that is free.  As stated earlier.  There are some that are crippled and is useable but wont have all the features you want.  So I think that you may be out of luck.  I will keep searching, but have come up with nothing free.

Try these ones on: http://download.com.com/3120-20-0.html?qt=NFS+Client&tg=dl-2001

some are to buy.  Some say free to try.  
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jatcan
jatcan earned 100 total points
ID: 7166028
Free NFS CLient(S):

http://www.danlan.com/   near top of page

http://vip.hpnc.com/~cbbrowne/nfs.html

another free NFS client, I think it contains a link to the above site actually but I'm not sure and the page won't load right now, it's up and down, but just i case it's different...

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Network_and_Internet/Misc__Networking_Tools/NFS_client_server_for_windows_ProNFS_Download.html

SAYS it's free, but I beleive it's shareware, I didn't download it to find out.

Well, thats what I found for now, only did a quick search...will try again later for another...

Cheers.



0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7166068
The danlan one is a single user version.  Non commercial freeware.  I don't think it supports 10 license.  but you can try it.  It's non commercial.  Are you going to be hooking this up for personal use (home) or commercial (business)?  That will also make a big difference in which software to get.

the freedownloader, you can download for free but it cost 20 bux to register it.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7166221
20$ ain't to bad..what is the purpose of the "free" statement. I guess in today's economy 20$ is almost as free as it gets...even a home user with no need for the app might buy it at $20...

L8tr.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7166679
jatcan,

ya alot of them say free....
but they are a free trial version...or free but limited....or crippled etc....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7166767
They're starting to be like the rest of the greed mongerers out there on the web...

Cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7169629
How outrageous that someone would want to get paid for devoting probably hundreds of hours of their own time developing a complex piece of software!  The nerve of some people...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7170039
man.....I know!  sheesh!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7173631
Yeah...almost as bad as me, asking for pay at the end of every week...youda thunk someone woulda written one under the GNU license agreemnt but apparently there is little or no call for a free one? Most people would rather pay for it I think...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevengreen
ID: 8779675
Hi Mathiasf,

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split points between jatcan and wakeup

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
stevengreen
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0