Solved

transparent iFrame

Posted on 2002-07-15
29
3,439 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
    <IFRAME id=FrameStage name=FrameStage
     SCROLLING=no
     frameborder="0"
     style="
     POSITION: ABSOLUTE;
          LEFT: 138px;
          TOP: 26px;          
          WIDTH: 492px;
          HEIGHT: 369px;          
          POSITION: absolute;    
          Z-INDEX: 4;
          "
          src="Player.html"
          >

this is my iFrame tag. inside player.html is a transparent flash movie. I need the iFrame to show whatever is behind it. How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:stef4s
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +6
29 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 200 total points
ID: 7153885
You can't, its impossible.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:stef4s
ID: 7153948
no workarounds?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7154079
IE5.5+ only:

<iframe id=FrameStage name=FrameStage
allowtransparency="true"
scrolling="no"
frameborder="0"
style="
background-color:transparent
position:absolute;
left: 138px;
top: 26px;
width: 492px;
height: 369px;
z-index: 4;
"
src="Player.html"
>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 7154127
Ah, I assume this is one of those unofficial extensions that aren't in the HTML spec?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7154198
>>>Ah, I assume this is one of those unofficial extensions that aren't in the HTML spec?
 
lol....  As I said IE5.5+ only. When has M$ ever paid attention to the standards?
 
Standards are fine until they limit your ability to get the job done.  It is not M$'s fault that the standards cannot keep up with real world requirements.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 7154291
Standard published 1998

position: fixed;
body>element {}
max-width: <foo>

Support by IE? nil.

End of standards war? PLEASE!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7154433
It's NOT M$ but MS! Why is it always the S that gets replaced with the dollar sign just because they earn money for their hard work? It's a company and they also need to get paid for the products they deliver.

Yes, I'm a microsoft fanatic ;-)

CJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 7154434
It might be easier to create transparancy effects using a div.

Unless you have a very specific reason for HAVING to use the IFrame, using a DIV you will have transparancy automatically..

Max.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7154493
Max,

You can't use a src property on a div, so unless you can use SSI or populate the div dynamically it becomes very problematic.  If the iframe was just a container for local HTML, then a scrollable div would be better, and can be handled by some of the fringe browsers as well.

CJ,

No one is trashing Microsoft with this small joke.  Everthing I do is IE specific.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 7154506
It doesn't say anywhere that the content needs to be changed Cd&...all it says is that the IFrame contains a tranparent Flash movie...

Max.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7154531
Cd&,
I know. Was just being uhm... I dunno. ;-)

BTW. For Netscape 4 you can use the load method.
document.layers["mylayer"].load("thefile.htm", 500);

and in IE you can use a hidden iframe and a visible DIV to get the results of a transparent "iframe".

At the following url you will see that approach being used.
http://www.warchild.nl/friend/

CJ
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7154573
Cd&,

you DO however trash Netscape...."Netscrap"....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7154594
*LOL* let's just trash'm all ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7154705
lol
* i really should contribute something worthwhile, than instead cry about not getting points...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7154801
Ntescrap once had a 90% share of the market.  It was THE browser.  They trashed themselves, by failing to deliver what the market wanted.... like transparent iframes.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mastallama
ID: 7155866
wait wait wait people...

M$ only makes money because they have money.  Honestly, if I had a huge corporation making billions of dollars selling hundreds of thousands of pieces of software...i'd write bugs in my code too...quick write a patch and make more money!  hee hee sorry CJ

Cd&, why was JavaScript originally made for Nutscrape but is now more widely supported by Interbutt Explorer?  :-p

Stef4s

What exactly are you trying to do?  Why have a transparent iFrame with a transparent Flash Movie on it at all?  What are you trying to accomplish here?  Maybe there is another way to go about this...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7156214
aaah. the new mozilla is better than ie6, ie6 scares me, it makes me feel that im using some sort of spyware.


*waiting for stefs reply...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:stef4s
ID: 7156401
I am using a flash movie in window mode (windowless peforms toooooooooooo sloooooooww) under an iFrame that contains a Windows media player 6 object with a windowless transparent flash movie under that (inside the iframe). This allows me to run the Windowed flash movie under the media player object. I use the media player to play movies over flash and sometimes to get right clicks. I want to be able to view through the iFrame. I need this for IE5.0 and up. Sorry I should have specified that.

IE vs NS. IE works. :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 7156447
Well...best you can do is for IE5.5 as Cd& specified, but if I were you...I would really consider the options for other ways to acchieve the similar effect..

Max.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:stef4s
ID: 7156486
I can do this without using an iFrame, by using a windowless flash control. the problem is that anything < 800Mhz performs really badly.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 7156490
Well, it's probably your only option nontheless because a transparent IFrame in any versions of IE lower than 5.5 is not going to work...let alone in Netscape...

Max.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:stef4s
ID: 7156978
is there an object that I can use to detect right clicks then?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mastallama
ID: 7157227
you could just play the movie in flash.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:stef4s
ID: 7158756
mastallama please elaborate.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mastallama
ID: 7158790
you can import movies into flash and play or even stream them through flash.  here is what MM has to say about video2flash...

http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/video_resources.htm

 HTH

~ MastaLlama ~
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:stef4s
ID: 7158900
I need access to the right mouse button. WMP allows me to do this.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7240663
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
 

Expert Comment

by:dcarlile
ID: 7978592
This _is_ possible (transparent Flash movie in a transparent IFRAME) and it works on IE 5.5+ and the latest build of Mozilla (Mine is 1.2.1) with the latest version of the Flash 6 player (Macromedia Flash Player version 6,0,65,0 (Windows) or 6,0,67,0 (Macintosh) or higher). Transparent flash movies work in Netscape 7, but not Netscape 6. Transparent IFRAMEs do not work in Netscape 6 or 7 because of a bug.

The Macromedia technote can be found here: http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/wmode.htm

The Mozilla bug responsible for opaque IFRAMES can be found here:

http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=50623
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:stef4s
ID: 7979918
dcarlile IE5 is the requirement.
0