Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't view pages

Posted on 2002-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I've got apache installed on my Win2K server and I can't view even the default page from Netscape or IE4 when I type in the domain name of the server or its static IP address. The only way I can view to pages is to use either "localhost" or the IP address 127.0.0.1

In having said that the httpd.conf file has been setup to listen to port 80 and port 443, and I can ping the server with its domain name and IP address, the IP addess has been mapped to the domain name within the DNS server.
0
Comment
Question by:kwaichung
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 7153849
check (and probably post here) following values from your httpd.conf:

Listen
BindAddress
ServerName
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7154002
What error messages does appears on your Netscape (forget IE, the error messages would be as good as no error).

Did you configure you IE/Netscape to use proxy server, or do you have any devices on your network that does "transparent" proxy, ie, picks up anything going to 80/443, and forward to to some proxy server (wingate client does this, and I bet there would be other that will..).

Another test is to try to do  a "telnet your-server-ip 80", type in something, and hit enter twice.  Feedback the response here.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 9691052
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area with the following recommendation for this question:

Answered by ahoffmann

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

periwinkle
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0