[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

converting common files to svg

Posted on 2002-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello,
I'm looking for a program/SDK/API that can convert common files(doc, xls, ppt, pdf, jpeg, bmp, gif etc) to SVG.
the program should run on Linux or UNIX (not windows!!!).

thanks
Ori
0
Comment
Question by:o_helman
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 7153850
Try here ..

http://www.w3.org/Graphics/SVG/SVG-Implementations

for more information please see this site.

http://wdvl.internet.com/Authoring/Languages/XML/SVG/

Cheers,

T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:o_helman
ID: 7153916
thanks
but i have been there. there isn't something that can convert doc or ppt files to svg.
is there something else out there?

Ori
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1400 total points
ID: 7154923
The only thing i know of that does at least a half decent job of converting anything to SVG is Adobe Illustrator but good luck getting it to open a PPT file. Also, why are you attempting to convert raster images to SVG? You dont gain anything by doing so. The whole point of SVG is to get vector graphics to the web, not raster.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:huafi
ID: 7175785
You could do a two-step process: distill a PDF from your source file (you'll need Acrobat), and then open the PDF in Illustrator and export it as a PDF. If you're using the latest versions of Acrobat and Illustrator, this should work fine. However, the only "UNIX" platform that'll let you do this seamlessly is Mac OSX.
0