Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win form or  web form?

Posted on 2002-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi all friends!
I need to know differences between win forms and web forms!my friend told me that web forms are more
usefull,and they have more properties specially
about authentication !!!
so which form is usefull,more properties ...
i want to write program in my local computer...
so asp.net or c# windows application!


0
Comment
Question by:erdemciga
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 200 total points
ID: 7154007
Your friend is wrong and right at the same time.

Win forms:
you know those. They are plain applications which run at the client.

Web forms:
those are generated and coming from the web. Basically they are HTML pages.

If you write a C# application the end user needs the .net runtime library and some operating system users just cannot use your application.

An ASP.net application can be accessed by anybody. This is like a webpage which you retrieve on the internet and will work for all users (assuming they have a good browser). Since this application runs on the server and sends it's pages to the client this brings security to the mind, since you may not want all users to connect with your application. So you will need to write additional code for this or make settings to Internet Information Services (which is also needed for an ASP.net application).

Security can also be an issue for windows applications but that depends totally on your design.

CJ
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DarthPedro
ID: 7154687
Web forms are all about writing web applications.  Apps that run on an IIS server and are rendered in a browser.  If you're interested in a web app that you and others (multi-user) can run, then this is the way to go.

WinForms is a windows client application.  This is the typical app that you could write with VC++ and VB in previous versions of Visual Studio.  If you're just writing a single user client application, this is your best bet.
0