?
Solved

Anyone interested in helping finish off a small app?

Posted on 2002-07-15
11
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Are any of you interested in helping to polish up a Java chat application? All the essential framework is in place, but need help doing things like JTable work and some improvement to the client and server look and feel. Can explain more on request.
0
Comment
Question by:afterburner
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 80 total points
ID: 7153897
.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 7154011
For free?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afterburner
ID: 7154364
CEHJ:

Will post more info.

Ovi:

Are you being ironic, or serious, or what. Really cant make out where you are coming from.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:afterburner
ID: 7154814
My code consists of a client and server. All it does is to permit interactive chat between virutally unlimited numbers of clients via TCPIP. The app is hosted on the local machines - no web or html involved.

Idea os to bring things up to scratch with a better UI and a little bit of work on selective messaging. But as it stands it works, and I would like ideas about how to make improvements as well as help in implementing them, with eventual aim of turning it into a marketable product.

First step would be for anyone interested to get the client from me (free of course) and see it working for real.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 7156376
I'm very serious, if I look at your question points ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:afterburner
ID: 7156514
No, well the deal would be that anyone involved in the development would benefit from whatever gains accrued from the product becoming marketable. Whether such gains would be pecuniary or simply intellectually satisfying is in the lap of the gods, but I would hope that both would apply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afterburner
ID: 7162788
CEHJ:

So is that a Yes, No, Maybe or ... ?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7162799
It's a 'listening'...
0
 

Author Comment

by:afterburner
ID: 7162878
ahh. Can I know what you are listening for?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7162914
I'm interested to see how many people have time on their hands to point- and payment-free Java work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afterburner
ID: 7165581
You know the saying ... the best things in life are free ..
0