Solved

RichText box Other Fonts with bahaviour like Fixed Sys font type

Posted on 2002-07-15
6
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I retrive data in a rich text box which is normallt displayed in a Notapad editor.
With FixedSys Font type all the lines are lining up nicely.
But the problem is that I would like to display it in a smaller font size than 9pt, this is not possible with FixedSys. I also get problems when I print the Text.
Apparently the printer prints it in true type and the spaces which in FixedSys are working like a tubulator are not visible and the whole text looks out of line.

What other font type can I use to display it in smaller fonts. And how do I have to set my printer option ????
0
Comment
Question by:themroc
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7154046
You can use Courier down to 6pts, this should print mono-spaced even on the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:themroc
ID: 7154180
In principle it works. Unfortuately there are only Font sizes 10, 12, 14 available. That is  probably the window default. Put at least it shows the unidistance spaces and on the screen the text looks o.k.
Unfortuately The printout looks still quiet messy and it looks like the printer prints a different font size than specified. I tried also the font "TERMINAL Regular 5pt". But the result remains the same the scrren looks fine but the printout messy.

Therefor in the following lines I put the source code I used to invoke the printer perhaps I have to set there something to get the right FONT on the Printout !!

CODE:
.CommonDialog_print.Flags = cdlPDReturnDC + cdlPDNoPageNums
   If .rtxt_htri_output.SelLength = 0 Then
      .CommonDialog_print.Flags                                   = .CommonDialog_print.Flags + cdlPDAllPages
   Else
      .CommonDialog_print.Flags                                   = .CommonDialog_print.Flags + cdlPDSelection
   End If
   .CommonDialog_print.ShowPrinter
   'Printer.Print ""
   .rtxt_htri_output.SelPrint .CommonDialog_print.hDC
_____________
0
 

Author Comment

by:themroc
ID: 7156484
any other suggestion
???????
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ventond earned 110 total points
ID: 7163176
Courier New is also a fixed space font.

You don't have to use only those sizes that are there by default. Windows will try to adjust if it can. If you font has 10 12 16 for sizes. Try printing with 5 6 or 8. You might even try 3.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8012233
Hi themroc,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept ventond's comment(s) as an answer.

themroc, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8094172
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0