Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

optimize ORA_Logon

Posted on 2002-07-15
8
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a program which involve many php scripts.
Each of them works with a different table, so I "create" a connection in the top of each PHP.
All works fine...

What I wan´t to do is optimize the connection to Oracle, so I try to use Ora_Logon "only once", then I try to pass this connection by sessions or by "POST " params, to the other pages, but nothing works.

So the only way to make the program works is to open a connection in each PHP page.

Any idea how can I handle this situation so I can open ONLY ONE PERSISTENT connection to ORACLE?.
 
Thanks,
Fernando
0
Comment
Question by:Pampa
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dkjariwala
ID: 7154154
Thats a good idea !!! :)

Though before you start the very first thing u need to verify is that your PHP is installed as module for your web server rather than acting as CGI Binary. if it is configured as CGI binary u wont be able to use persitent connection.


And if i am not mistake there is function like ora_plogon which should help you in getting persistent connection.

JD
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 7155141
Something from the php manual ...

digitalCoffee@zdnetonebox.com
04-Oct-2000 12:16
 
When using the persistent login, php obviously does not disconnect, and
therefore does not commit any changes you have made to the database.  This
results in Oracle either locking up, or returning ORA-01554 (Out of
transaction slots in transaction tables).

To resolve this, be sure to end your page with ora_commit($connection)
(passing in your $connection id).

 
Regards,

Richard Quadling.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pampa
ID: 7157825
Anyone Knows how can avoid the commit of a permanent connection.
I mean somethinhg like AUTO COMMIT ???
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 7159016
There are three PHP commands dealing with commit for Oracle.

Ora_Commit — commit an Oracle transaction
Ora_CommitOff — disable automatic commit
Ora_CommitOn — enable automatic commit

Ora_Commit
(PHP 3, PHP 4 )

Ora_Commit -- commit an Oracle transaction
Description
int ora_commit ( int conn)


Returns TRUE on success, FALSE on error. Details about the error can be retrieved using the ora_error() and ora_errorcode() functions.

This function commits an Oracle transaction. A transaction is defined as all the changes on a given connection since the last commit/rollback, autocommit was turned off or when the connection was established.


Ora_CommitOff
(PHP 3, PHP 4 )

Ora_CommitOff -- disable automatic commit
Description
int ora_commitoff ( int conn)


Returns TRUE on success, FALSE on error. Details about the error can be retrieved using the ora_error() and ora_errorcode() functions.

This function turns off automatic commit after each ora_exec().


Ora_CommitOn
(PHP 3, PHP 4 )

Ora_CommitOn -- enable automatic commit
Description
int ora_commiton ( int conn)


This function turns on automatic commit after each ora_exec() on the given connection.

Returns TRUE on success, FALSE on error. Details about the error can be retrieved using the ora_error() and ora_errorcode() functions.




I've not used Oracle, but these commands should help you use a persistant connection AND commit the transaction on demand.

Regards,

Richard Quadling.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pampa
ID: 7177691
RQuadling, I try your solution, but I still have a Big problem with persisten connections:

In my program I'am using user sessions so FIRST: I try to pass the connection as a variable of the session, but this doesn`t works.

So I create a persistent connection in EVERY PHP page. I think that this type of connections verify if the connection exists?, but this doesn`t happened¿? so I have many persistent connections with every call to the PHP page.

So I have to use the NON-persisten connections, but the performace is NOT the same.
Any idea????


 
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 400 total points
ID: 7179591
Are you running PHP as a cgi-bin or as an ISAPI MOdule (or whatever the unix variant of this is).

Try this as info.php

<?php phpinfo(); ?>

My online site has Server API : Apache

My local webserver has Server API : ISAPI

I don't know what you get for a CGI-BIN. Maybe CGI-BIN!

If it is not compiled in (Apache) or an ISAPI, then your persistent connections will not work.

Maybe have a chat with your sysop.

Richard.
0