Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

10 max client connections - How do I increase

Posted on 2002-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Within Windows Professional the maximum number of client connections to that machine is 10.

I have been told there is a registry change (probably unsupported by MS) that allows you to increase this number.

Admittedly this is not good practise, however it would help us get out of a sticky situation.

Does anyone know this 'work-around'?
0
Comment
Question by:glenramsey
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:glenramsey
ID: 7154151
The official word on 'why' at:

http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q122920&

No mention of a way of increasing from 10 :-)
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 7154165
>>I have been told there is a registry change (probably
>>unsupported by MS) that allows you to increase this
>>number

If there was one, it'd certainly be "unsupported", as this would break the License Agreement. But, there is no such setting. In fact, this behaviour is being controlled by the 'ProductType' value in the registry - if it not "Server", only 10 simultaneous sessions are granted. PS: Don't bother to play with that setting, as there are 'guard' threads which won't allow any changes and will just bring up a message box.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 7154543
Even if there was some way to do it (other than the thing jkr pointed out), it is ILLEGAL to change the setting.  Your license agreement grants you 10 connections to workstation.  Violating that license agreement makes you subject to a huge fine (at least huge for most of us).
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenramsey
ID: 7154750
Ah right, i see. Didn't realise that.  Oh well, looks like we'll have get another couple of server licenses and install that.

thanks for your help.
0