Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

compresing

Posted on 2002-07-15
7
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
how to use the functionality of windows wich enables to compress and uncompress the data? i mean the packages *.CAB, wich are used in win installations.

i need to compress any file to optimize it;s movement thru the net. there is no need to protect the data by coding them.
0
Comment
Question by:pistacer
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7154203
you can use TCabFile from TMS software or Delphi Zip components from http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Network/2114/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistacer
ID: 7154232
well, i hoped for the "native way" - i mean i do not want to use any zips, rars or something else and i want not to buy something (if it is possible). i would like to build my own unit/component to provide this.

does anybody know the sources of descriptions for this problem? any literatury, when the components are not awailable.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7154426
well you can do all the work yourself if you want to
just download the CAB SDK from here :
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dncabsdk/html/cabdl.asp

I'll try to find a free delphi cab wrapper
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 600 total points
ID: 7154466
and here are some compos found on the net :)
you'll probably like this one : http://www.mischel.com/pubs/grab_a_cab.htm
http://www.delphi32.com/vcl/lists/sc_n_67.asp
and ofcourse torrys : http://www.torry.net/compressstd.htm
should keep you busy for a while :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgazza
ID: 7154702
dont know how 2 use *.cab but i do know how 2 compress files + add them together like winzip heres the comopression part you will need to declare zlib in the USES part!

procedure CompressStream(inpStream, outStream: TStream);
var
 InpBuf,OutBuf: Pointer;
 InpBytes,OutBytes: integer;
begin
 InpBuf := nil;
 OutBuf := nil;
 try
   GetMem(InpBuf,inpStream.size);
   inpStream.Position := 0;
   InpBytes := inpStream.Read(InpBuf^,inpStream.size);
   CompressBuf(InpBuf,InpBytes,OutBuf,OutBytes);
   outStream.Write(OutBuf^,OutBytes);
 finally
   if InpBuf <> nil then FreeMem(InpBuf);
   if OutBuf <> nil then FreeMem(OutBuf);
 end;
end;
procedure DecompressStream(inpStream, outStream: TStream);
var
 InpBuf,OutBuf: Pointer;
 OutBytes,sz: integer;
begin
 InpBuf := nil;
 OutBuf := nil;
 sz := inpStream.size-inpStream.Position;
 if sz > 0 then try
   GetMem(InpBuf,sz);
   inpStream.Read(InpBuf^,sz);
   DecompressBuf(InpBuf,sz,0,OutBuf,OutBytes);
   outStream.Write(OutBuf^,OutBytes);
 finally
   if InpBuf <> nil then FreeMem(InpBuf);
   if OutBuf <> nil then FreeMem(OutBuf);
 end;
 outStream.Position := 0;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistacer
ID: 7156381
well, the cab sdk is the best solution of my needs, so i will accept Lee_Nover's answers.

but i thank for all yours interresting comments!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistacer
ID: 7156382
thanks Lee_Nover!
0