Solved

Windows 2000 problem with Yamaha 4416S SCSI CD-RW

Posted on 2002-07-15
3
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
The system used is dual boot, Windows 2000 and Windows 98 SE (with all recommended service packs).  Everything is working smoothly, after having had grreat help from the experts here, in repairing Windows 2000 to dual boot properly.

The system has a Yamaha 4416S SCSI internal CD-RW drive (and a second internal SCSI CD-ROM), and works fantastic in Windows 98 (read, drag and drop, burn).

Prior to the repairing of Windows 2000 (for dual boot), 2000 recognized my CD-RW drive, giving me access to read from CD-ROMS and CD-RWs - but not to write them (I hear 2000 doesn't support write access for my drive).

The current recommend Firmware is installed for the CD-RW.

After the Windows 2000 repair, I cannot access any of my CD-RWs, only regular CD-ROMS with the CD-RW drive.  The following errors occur;

1. When any CD-RW is in the CD-RW drive and accessed in Explorer (the CD-RW icon looks fine and indicated as a CD-ROM, not a CD-RW)

K:\ is not accessable
Incorrect Function

2. When using the Control Panel (it says the device is working fine) to update/uninstall the driver;

Windows could not load the installer for CD ROM
(I press OK and continue to have Windows look for a driver - I'm told Windows can't find one)

3. When using the Control Panel to uninstall the drive;

Failed to Uninstall the device.  The device may be required to boot the computer.


My CD-RW behaves perfectly in Windows 98, but not at all in Windows 2000.

Any help on this matter are most appreciated.  As well - can anyone point me in the right direction to perhaps get Windows 2000 to allow me to burn CDs?
0
Comment
Question by:crissy
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7154372
Have you reinstalled the burning software you're using under Win2K to provide burning services?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 7154696
Again, I agree with pjknibbs.
You may be needeing the UDF reader, or it may not be working.

Also see


    http://www.cdrfaq.org/

burning CDROM, DAO, SAO disk at once. CDROM media CDR   CDRW CD-RW CD writer
 The below link has listings and superb information concerning CD-R and CD-RW's:
                     (Make sure to double-click the brand-name for indepth information.
                     http://www.cdmediaworld.com/cd_utils.htm

                     This one includes such stuff as media, software, (section on CD-Writers):
                     http://www.maxtarget.com/hardware/cdrom/cd.shtml

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:crissy
ID: 7158128
Thank you both for your input.

SysExpert, thank you for directing me to some specific resources on the web.

I ended up using an Adaptec UDF, which gives me access to my CD RW.

I have yet to come across a utility specific to my Yahmaha 4416S that is like Adaptec Direct CD.
0