Solved

SMS Texting - Integration options

Posted on 2002-07-15
58
669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are looking at integrating SMS texting with our software.  Can anyone advise on the options available and points to consider when selecting a solution.

We would appreciate any help/advice.

TIA

TP
0
Comment
Question by:trmpalmer
58 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rondi
ID: 7304582
I've written an enterprise SMS application that exposes
various interfaces (DLL,COM,SQL) for other applications
to send SMS. It supports GSM modems/phones as well as
direct SMPP links.

What would you like to know ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:afeder
ID: 7341107
All I can say is: watch out. Some developers are trying to sell SMS gateway components at outrageous prices. You might want to have a look at the GSM 07.05 and 07.07 standards from ETSI to see just how easy it is to interface with an GSM terminal before you make your final decision.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dragon63
ID: 7403547
Are you looking to integrate client side side software with a third party gateway, or do you wish to set up a Gateway as well? This question is fairly important, as third party Gateway's usually have a specification to work to. We have a gateway in operation, but we will need to know what your specifics are. If you need both Gateway and Client side Applications. Please specify and we can try and help.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JENS earned 50 total points
ID: 7404303
You should consider the following parameters:
1. What programming language do i want to progam the applications in. Some gateways is only programmable in Java some only in C++ some in VB script and some in everything that has com integration.
2. Platform: Linux or windows or both?
3. Maintenance: Easy changes or a more static structure.
4. Features: Some gateways comes with many features right out of the box like Email integration, security, bulk sending, session handling (mono, single and multi session) etc. Others just the basic send functionality.
5. Time to market: How much time do you have to spend on your integration.
6. Price: what is the royalty fee you will have to pay
7. Drivers: how many different phones and SMSC's do you want it to support.
8. Stability: what is the uptime requirement for the system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:suxintee
ID: 7438035
rondi, i m doing a 2 way messaging project. did ur application applied in visual basic? i would like to have a look at ur application. can u mail to me at sooksing@bip.utm.my?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:infy_geek
ID: 7508021
Hi,

I have a similar problem...Have raised a question for it..http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Wireless_Programming/Q_20410127.html..cud someone have a look at it..

Rgds,
Alladin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rondi
ID: 7510863
I have 3 versions of the application.
 
The first version is a simple EXE that connects to an
Access database and pushes out SMS messages. It also
receives messages and pulls content from the database.
It was written in VB and sends/receives SMS using either
a GSM modem or a cellphone (tested with Nokia handsets only)

The 2nd version is a collection of VB apps that manage
a complex 2-way SMS queueing & messaging system. It
uses SQL Server and also uses modems/phones.

The current version is a carrier-grade application
that's completely re-written in Delphi. It's high
performance and supports GSM modems, mobile phones and
interfaces directly with SMSCs. It also relies on
SQL Server.

I could send you the source for the 1st app so you can
get a good idea of how everything works.

Interested?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Leonique
ID: 7513551
rondi,

Can i have a copy of your first version too.  Trying to figure out how to implement a SMS chatroom in my school community.  Thanxs.  My email is leonteo54@hotmail.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Leonique
ID: 7513619
rondi,

Can i have a copy of your first version too.  Trying to figure out how to implement a SMS chatroom in my school community.  Thanxs.  My email is leonteo54@hotmail.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:suxintee
ID: 7516710
rondi, i would like to have a copy of the source code too..the vb one..thanks a lot!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:suxintee
ID: 7516711
rondi, i would like to have a copy of the source code too..the vb one..thanks a lot!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vash09
ID: 7622865
can i have a copy of the source code too. the vb one, thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vash09
ID: 7622868
mine email is at vash09@yahoo.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SissyBoon
ID: 7633558
rondi ,
 i am interested in your VB code? can u pls send me and have a look? thx

roti_cobra@hotmail.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dodi1
ID: 7691250
rondi,

I am developing program using GSM modem for sending/receiving SMS using Delphi and interested in your code, could you send me plz.

dodia@limas.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bez_Bing
ID: 7761743
Hi Rondi I am also currently developing an application using .Net which will allow for the sending of sms messages and recieving sms messages which will update my database which is a sql server 2000 database. The user will then be able to view the updated table using the .Net application. If you could send me on ur source code that would be a great help. I am planing to use a GSM modem connected to the comm1 port of my computer. My eamil address is chandler29@hotmail.com. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:luvping04
ID: 7810820
rondi...., i would like to have a copy of the source code too.. i currently developing an application on sms for my project. I do not have any guideline... pls... thanx.
My email is yanping@singnet.com.sg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tajuddin72
ID: 7820035

can i have a copy of the source code too. the vb one, thanks a lot.

solo_single_1572@yahoo.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:salihk
ID: 7877405
rondi,
I would truly appreciate it if you could send me the VB source code.
Email: baban3@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rondi
ID: 7888934
ok, sending the old VB code to:

leonteo54@hotmail.com
vash09@yahoo.com
roti_cobra@hotmail.com
dodia@limas.com
chandler29@hotmail.com
yanping@singnet.com.sg
solo_single_1572@yahoo.com
baban3@hotmail.com

webmail accounts could bounce coz of attachment size...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zafrimn
ID: 7907399
Hi Rondi,

I'm currently trying to understand the wireless world and am looking at GSM, particularly SMS technologies. I would very much appreciate it if you could send me a copy of your VB source code as requested by the many others.

My email is zafrimn@time.net.my

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rhainne
ID: 7930572
Hi Rondi,

i'm also working on the same sms project... can i please have a copy of the source code, too?...

here's my email: richard@makati.techsquare.com

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rondi
ID: 7933116
sent to zafrimn@time.net.my and richard@makati.techsquare.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alkazam
ID: 7947867
Rondi,

I would like to have a copy too.

Thanks in advance.

azam_ramlan@hotmail.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nazrin
ID: 7991401
Hi rondi
Pls email me the VB code for the first version
my email address mnazrin01@hotmail.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:moccajava
ID: 8023492
Rondi,

Can you kindly send it to me too?
I'd really need the VB code too.
moccajava@ekno.com

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:trmpalmer
ID: 8034590
Rondi

I would really appreciate a copy of your code also.

tpalmer@protocol-systems.co.uk

Many thanks...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scoobydo
ID: 8035211
Hi Rondi
I am working on a college project which involves SMS.I would be greatly obliged if you could mail me a copy of your Vb code also.
My email addrress is thomasabby@indiatimes.com
Thanx in advance
:)
Abby
0
 

Author Comment

by:trmpalmer
ID: 8040887
Hi

In the case that Rondi doesn't vist again, I would gladly accept a copy of the code from anyone else who has received it.

tpalmer@protocol-systems.co.uk

Many thanks

Tim
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rman
ID: 8098291
me too.
a copy of the code from anyone , please.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rman
ID: 8098302
me too.
a copy of the code from anyone , please.
ravenphang@yahoo.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zerocoolryan
ID: 8215788
can u pls send to me too
caution_sign@anti-ignorance.net
0
 

Expert Comment

by:riyaz_r
ID: 8223239
rondi
please send me copy of your code. This is what I am
looking for desperately.
riyaz_kin@indiatimes.com
regards
Riyaz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:riyaz_r
ID: 8230518
Hi
I am working on similar app and I need your help.
I will be thankfull if you advise me on how to start on this

I am urgently in need of your help. please send me copy of your source code to me. I will be thankful to u.

Please help me by sending these files to mail-Id riyaz_kin@indiatimes.com

warm regards
Riyaz

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kikojambo
ID: 8639843
hi,

Pls ... anyone who have a copy of rondi's application pls.. kindly mail it to me
jeffreyghph@yahoo.com..  I needed badly for my project.. thanks


Jeff
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kikojambo
ID: 8639846
hi,

Pls ... anyone who have a copy of rondi's application pls.. kindly mail it to me
jeffreyghph@yahoo.com..  I needed badly for my project.. thanks


kiko
0
 

Expert Comment

by:josh7
ID: 8711161
hi rondi. i very interested with your sms app. i am working with a similar app myself using vb6. can you send me your code too. my email is jtsena@pldt.com.ph. thanks very much!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:j0AnNe
ID: 8868070
hi rondi..... can i have a copy of the codes for reference too... pls.. thanks
gislss@sgh.com.sg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rhainne
ID: 8873634
Dont you guys think that Rondi should've at least get some credits with this?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rondi
ID: 8874866
YEAH!! That's what I'M talkin' bout!!

I'm happy to send the VB code - it's not commercial grade code - it'll point you
in the right direction, but if anyone's interested in the Delphi (commercial) product,
drop me a line too.

Oh, and rhainne's the man!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arunmn
ID: 8879559
Hi Rondi,

Can you email me some info about your Delphi too and how it will work along with some indicative costs please.  I am looking at an application which will send out texts to mobile phones.  

arunmn@hotmail.com

Thanks
Arun
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arunmn
ID: 8879572
Hi Rondi,

Can you email me some info about your Delphi too and how it will work along with some indicative costs please.  I am looking at an application which will send out texts to mobile phones.  

arunmn@hotmail.com

Thanks
Arun
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jklanka
ID: 8882862
Hi Rondi,

I ma asked to develope a SMS mesaging systems in our company web. I have been given time to do that. so that i am studying on this sms technlogy in depth.
I want to create a SMS gateway using VB.
i know VB upto component level.

I i have some model source code it will be very helpful to me. I am now mad on this project and also litle pressure too.

Please help me.

And also are there any sites which help me to create sms gatrway in coding


my email is jklanka@hotmail.com



Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jklanka
ID: 8882867
Hi Rondi,

I ma asked to develope a SMS mesaging systems in our company web. I have been given time to do that. so that i am studying on this sms technlogy in depth.
I want to create a SMS gateway using VB.
i know VB upto component level.

I i have some model source code it will be very helpful to me. I am now mad on this project and also litle pressure too.

Please help me.

And also are there any sites which help me to create sms gatrway in coding


my email is jklanka@hotmail.com



Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bowemc
ID: 8883531
Hey Rondi,

As i've being learning VB for a year now, and interested in SMS, i was wondering if it was possible to send me on a copy of the code.


Thanksing you in advance

Diarmuid
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bowemc
ID: 8883535
Hey Rondi,

As i've being learning VB for a year now, and interested in SMS, i was wondering if it was possible to send me on a copy of the code.

bowemc@eircom.net

Thanksing you in advance

Diarmuid
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alamine42
ID: 8899721
I think I'm about the millionth person to ask this, Rondi I would seriously appreciate it if you could send me your VB code. I'm undergoing internship with a company that has asked me to implement such an application and I've got no clue where to start.

Thanks a lot,
My e-mail address is : alamine43@yahoo.ca

P.S: If Rondi doesn't sign-in again, I'd be grateful to anyone who has the code and can send it to me. Thx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jklanka
ID: 8907570
This is my second request,
Please send me the VB code  somebody who has this. I actually subsribe to Exchange for this reason. I surfed everywhere regarding. but no sms gateway model codes.


please send me to the following address

jklanka@hotmail.com



Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:libdanz
ID: 8924127
Eyo people me just want to know how can access the Inbox, Outbox, Send message with my cell connected to the computer.

I need this simple solution in Delphi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anizmohammed
ID: 8942178
Hello Rondi ,
All your words are exiciting me,i really require your VB version of your program,
I am trying for this for the past 2 weeks,i am going mad of it,i have nokia 9110 ,what should i do ,please let me know,
I have to complete this project by all means , i signed it now i need to deserve it,otherwise it will out of my hand.
Please if any one of them have rondi's program you can send the same to anizmohammed@yahoo.com.

I am good in Visual Basic ,so i hope there is a possibilty to the SMS messaging Program Through Visual Basic.But i dont know How To


Thanks and Regards,

Aniz Mohammed.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:dogi
ID: 9005538
hi rondi,

can i have a copy of the old sourcecodes?

mcbermudo@yahoo.com


thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:allycavs2003
ID: 9507802
Hello Rondi,
I know im about the millionth person who asked you the code. But could you please send it to me. or indeed anyone who may have the code could you send it to me

Now what i done was set up an email account called sms_texting@yahoo.ie
if someone could send the code to that account once i get it, i will make a copy of it for myself and then put up another comment here stating the password to this account.That way nobody need look for the code anymore. They just can use the email.

Really want this code. Thanks a million
Allycavs2003
0
 

Expert Comment

by:allycavs2003
ID: 9507827
especially interested in the vb code
but any code will do
0
 

Expert Comment

by:allycavs2003
ID: 9520376
thanks fir the code. Can anyone send on more stuff though
I cant even open spome of the code to look at it

I know this topic is pretty much closed but is there any way of doing it in C or C++. Text service that is

the password to the account is liverpool
0
 

Expert Comment

by:e_merca
ID: 9962943
Pls ... anyone who have a copy of rondi's application pls.. kindly mail it to me
e_merca@yahoo.com..  many thanks to all n advance
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wax
ID: 10548814
hi rondi,

can i have a copy of your sourcecodes?

rtb1022@hotmail.com


thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adool12
ID: 11467194
Hi All
I want to make an application for sending and receiving msgs using VB.NET , But I wont use any COM components like MSCOMM or what ever, I want code to directly connect to RS232 port using VB.NET code. Can please help me ?
Please send me the code here : Adameri@adco.ae
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Balshe
ID: 32992340
Hi Guys
I Need Delphi Code for Connecting To SMSC through SMPP and sending Messages in unicode format . can any one help ?
0