Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

too many connections

Posted on 2002-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have an exe sitting on a remote machine.
The machine is a WIN2000 pro.

when I try to run the exe many times, I sometime get an error message:

"No more connections can be made to this remote computer at this time because there are already as many connections as the computer accept".


Do I have any connection limitation (10) ?
If so , can I increase the number?
If not, what else can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:shayb022800
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7154655
10 Connections is the max allowed on a Win2k Pro machine. You need a server for more connections.

Or set up a Linux box as your server.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AdamMcLaurin
ID: 7154921
SysExpert is correct, you'll need to install Windows 2000 Server or Advanced server to exceed the 10 connections limit. This also applies to IIS ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shayb022800
ID: 7156197
is there no work around the problem, cant I reconfigure the WIN2000 pro station somehow?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7156409
No, you can't. The 10-user limit is hard-coded into Pro because Microsoft don't want people using their "cheap" operating system as a full-blown server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AdamMcLaurin
ID: 7156974
Again I agree .. You'll never get rid of that 10 user limit .. If you want to stick with Windows, you must use Server or Advanced Server .. Typically Server is more than enough ..
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 7158395
If you want more connections you need to look at installing either an SMB server, or NFS server softwre on w2k Pro.
Check the Linux sites, linux.org, redhat.com for some windows compatible server.
You may also need to install a client on each machine also.

I hope this helps !
0