Solved

which format do i use for saveas to get Excel8 format?

Posted on 2002-07-15
6
1,231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
which format do i use for saveas to get Excel8 format?
I'm trying other format when calling
Excel.Application, perform task and
workbook.saveas filename,fileformat
It's didn't work well if it's not Excel8 format, so what fileformat is Excel8?
0
Comment
Question by:AStronus
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
FileFormat=xlExcel9795 or 43 if you do not have the enum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AStronus
Comment Utility
still doesno't work corrently with Excel Drivers,most of them able to obtain the value, some return null but at that collumn it's does have value
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
Comment Utility
ActiveWorkbook.SaveAs Filename:= _
        "c:\Book1.xls", FileFormat:= _
        xlExcel9795, Password:="", WriteResPassword:="", ReadOnlyRecommended:= _
        False, CreateBackup:=False
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
Hi AStronus,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

AStronus, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:symman
Comment Utility
See also: http://www.convert-files.com/SII/Convert-XLS/English/WebHelp/convert-xls.htm#command_line_manual/file_type_constants/rhid_excel_conversion_file_type_constants.htm

pXlWkBk.SaveAs(Filename:=sWkBookPath, FileFormat:=-4143)

-4143 is (*.XLS) Microsoft Excel 97-2003 Workbook format
0