Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Strange Behavior

Posted on 2002-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hardware summary: 1 Win2k Domain controller and 1 machine runing exchange 2000 server.

Here is the problem:  I built the exchange server with all the current patches and service packs.  and when I use my ID to test everything works great...even OWA.  So then I try to make some user accounts and test them.  They dont work at all. weird right...so I copy my account to see if that works and for some reason the user I made from a copy of my account works...can even access owa...

So to test I start removing them from group memberships...long story short when users are members of schema admins then can access thier mail...both on OWA and through outlook. When they are not...bam doesnt work...

Can anyone help me figure out how the heck to correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:swallent
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 200 total points
ID: 7156439
I had this problem on Exchange 5.5 and NT 4, and I fixed it by giving the user INTERACTIVE (one of the built-in domain users) the "Log on locally" right on the server. Don't know if that'll fix your problem, but it might be worth a try.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 7157229
Have no idea if you can install Exchange without, but: did you install the schema extensions before?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ErikKvK
ID: 9625580
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept pjknibbs comment

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ErikKvK
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0