Solved

Free 3D Pie Charts Class

Posted on 2002-07-15
7
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

Im looking for a free 3D Pie Charts class.  The class need to be fairly robust as I will be using it to embed in PDF Reports and feeding it DB data.  Support for Applet format a plus but not a requirement.  I have found a number of free classes for 2D which are really very nice (cart2d at Soundforge and others) but nothing good yet for 3D Pie Charts.  Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.  I have found plenty of Comercial options but they are rather costly, especially as my comany is Argentine and the peso is now about 3.6 to the dollar.

Thanks in advance!

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:guadalupe
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kylar
ID: 7154983
http://www2.dystance.net:8080/ping/kiwi/

Look up the documentation for:

kiwi.ui.graph.PieChart3D

And see if it's what you are looking for.

Cheers,
Kylar
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
xxMariusxx earned 200 total points
ID: 7155059
Why not try JFreeChart at http://www.object-refinery.com/jfreechart/index.html

Marius
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:guadalupe
ID: 7155301
I'll check out kiwi, kylar.  xxMariusxx, JFreeChart is nice but I could only find 2D Pie Charts, though it does have very nice 3D Bar Graphs and other 3D types.  The 2D Pie chart is very nice but...I need 3D Pie Charts.  I get back to kylar after I check out kiwi.  Thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:guadalupe
ID: 7155431
I'll check out kiwi, kylar.  xxMariusxx, JFreeChart is nice but I could only find 2D Pie Charts, though it does have very nice 3D Bar Graphs and other 3D types.  The 2D Pie chart is very nice but...I need 3D Pie Charts.  I get back to kylar after I check out kiwi.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:guadalupe
ID: 7157836
Well, I checked out Kiwi, it ok but there is one major problem.  The labeling.  First there is no control over the labels in pie charts and second (and much more importantly) if you make a Pie Chart with say one set of data and for elements where 1 element is 98% and the other 3 are 1% the lables for the three sections are piled one on top of the other.  Visually very ugly and alos in renders the numbers un readable.

So thanks for the suggestion but I still looking......
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:guadalupe
ID: 7157843
Opps, make that 97% and three at 1% hehehe
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8917384
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- To be deleted and points refunded

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0