?
Solved

Cannot see "hit counter" and "banner ad" in IE5?

Posted on 2002-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi all

I have a web site in front page and published on localhost
but cannot see "hit counter" and "banner ad" in IE5 ,why?
i have to have IE6?

WIN2000+IIS 5+frontpage extensions+IE5

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MOSTAGHASSI
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7159502
You can't use FILE/OPEN and see any server side things. Nor will you see them in FP. Or you don't have the FP extensions set up correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSTAGHASSI
ID: 7162180
I open in browser with address of http://servername/mywebsite/index.htm , i also check extensions and it is ok ,if there is something wrong please mention ,and give its solution.
thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KenAdney earned 120 total points
ID: 7165174
And you used publish rather than just copied the files to the server?

If it were me, I'd try adding any other webbot component to see if it works (for instance, a hover button?).  That should confirm if the problem is with all FP webbots or just those two.

Then I'd try running Personal Web Server and seeing if I can get it to work on my own PC.  That'll tell you if the FP extensions on the server are working correctly.
0