Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple USB question

Posted on 2002-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
For the record, once I insert a USB device while the computer is on, I do not need a restart, right? If I wanted to connect an external cd-rw, I don't have to restart the computer if I have windows 98 SE?
0
Comment
Question by:rdn98
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jenn050402 earned 80 total points
ID: 7155079
rdn98,
If the device is automatically detected when you plug it into the USB port it will install itself. Unless you get a screen saying to restart you should be set to go.

Jenn
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 7155296
As long as the software is loaded, you will not have a porblem.  As Jenn said above it will still need the software for that device.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7155774
You need to read the installation instructions for each device, most requires the software to be installed BEFORE you hook the device to the USB port. And some software installation will require a reboot before you actually hook up the device.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7155854
Correct, USB is hot-swappable and can be plugged in and removed while the computer continues to run.  One point others have missed is that with a drive device like a CD-RW you will want to be sure to warn Windows you are going to remove it.  Right-click the drive in My Computer and select 'eject'.  This will make it open the drawer to remove the currently inserted disk, but if you don't do this step, not all the last written data may be flushed to the disk.  If the data is still in Windows' write cache, you will lose it if you just pull the plug.

regards,
magarity
0