?
Solved

Emailing function

Posted on 2002-07-15
16
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello All,

As I continue to grow my point total (845), I feel it is time to give back to the communities.  

I have single field that holds about 100 email addresses.  I need a button that will take all those values and construct a prompt or lookup box with all the values from the field.  I want to be able to check off any member I want and then send those selected values to a field.

Samir
0
Comment
Question by:SamirKumar
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7155626
Create a dialog box, with Field value refering to the email addresses (Say NewAddress) of checkbox type.

Then use MailSend function to refer to this field for mailing.

@DialogBox( "AddressForm"; [AutoHorzFit] : [AutoVertFit] ; "TITLE" );
@MailSend( NewAddress; ""; ""; "SUBJECT"; "Remark" ; ""; [IncludeDocLink] )

Does it accomplish your task ?

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamirKumar
ID: 7156991
Do you want me to create a new form (AddressForm) with that field and put the button original form?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamirKumar
ID: 7157013
I just created the form (AddressForm) and put that email referencing field on it.  There are two problems:

First is that all individuals are checked and they can't be unchecked.  

The second is that, if you hit cancel on the dialog box the message is still sent.

How can the values on the dialog box be unchecked/checked by the user?

Samir
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7157163
There is a correction. Default value for checkbox field should be nothing, it should be in the keyword formula.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamirKumar
ID: 7157214
Even after trying that, the values come up but they are all check and I can't uncheck certain values.  The form does pop up and also if I hit cancel the message is still sent.

Thanks
samir
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 400 total points
ID: 7157357
Hello Samir, hello Heman,

could you please test this Samir:
FIELD OldAddress:=OldAddress;
FIELD NewAddress:=NewAddress;
@SetField("NewAddress";
@Prompt([OKCANCELLISTMULT]; "Select"; "Select Addresses"; "";OldAddress))

Place this formula into a button Click event and adapt the field names according to your source and destination field names.

Cheers,
zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:SamirKumar
ID: 7157627
Zvo,

Your method does work.  The only thing is that I have to use the @command([filesave]) before adding the @mailsend function.  

Samir  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7157786
My mistake !

Here is the working code,

@DialogBox( "AddressForm"; [AutoHorzFit] : [AutoVertFit] ; "TITLE" );
@If( NewAddress = ""; @Return(""); "");

@MailSend( NewAddress; ""; ""; "SUBJECT"; "Remark" ; ""; [IncludeDoclink] ) ;
FIELD NewAddress := "";


Use someother name in the dialogbox, don't use the one in the form. It will be always be defaulting to the field value.

In my case, I had a form with field called address and newaddress keyword formula was address.

Hello Zvonko.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7158006
Hello Heman :)

your DialogBox looks surely more elegant and is more user friendly  than a simple Prompt.

So let us see what Samir prefers :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:SamirKumar
ID: 7162496
Hemantha,

I tried your method but still not working.  Can you email me your database zipped?

Samir_6@hotmail.com

Send it tomorrow morning...cause of junk mail it might go through.

I do find your method easier for users but it is not functional and it seems my problem area is where it reads the field with multiple values.

Let me if you can and if i get it working i will decide then.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamirKumar
ID: 7164732
Hemantha,

Thanks for sending me the file.

Works really good.

I will make my decison shortly....By middle of next week.

I turn 21 tomorrow so I will be wasted to come to work.

Samir
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7165338
Wow, I din't know that you were so young. Have a great birthday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamirKumar
ID: 7172420
You are the winner....Both did a wonderful job and the solutions were great but Zvo gets the points.

Sorry Hemantha.....

Samir
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7173722
Thanks for the points Samir :)

But I still would wish that you explain why some solution does serve to your requirement more then others.
It is not fair opposite to my buddy expert Hemanth to play the arbiter as in a competition. His efforts has the right to be honored in correct way.

Do not take this as an attack to you Samir, it is more a recommendation between friends, ok!

As long as your last comment is to be understood as a joke than I am the last one to be offended by jokes.

☺zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:SamirKumar
ID: 7175177
I do apologize if the statements or method of selecting the best response offends anyone.  The main reason for choosing your solution was timing and secondly the simplicity of the solution.  I did test out both solutions, and found that your method was sufficient and also easier to administrate.  The only advantage in using Hemanta’s solution was that it was more user friendly but in this scenario both solutions addressed user compatibility.  

I believe Hemantha, Zvo, and Arun are brilliant Notes programmer and that I really appreciate your help and support.  You are 100% correct in your response that it is my duty to give proper feedback on solutions and going forward I will communicate more efficiently.  Once again, I do apologize to anyone that feels my decision process is unfair but that is the “way I am” – Eminem.


Samir
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7175334
Great feedback! Thanks :)

(... and forgive me, I am not easy to handle :)

I forgot; best wishes for your Birthday Samir!

0