Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP - Migrating Profile and settings after joining a Domain

Posted on 2002-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I have several XP Pro machines that were connected in a peer-to-peer workgroup.  I've just installed a NT 4.0 server SP6a and am joining each computer to the Domain.  The problem is that the user's previous settings (desktop, e-mail, files, etc.) don't come over.  I've tried copying profiles and using the migration Wizard but have not found anything that works.
0
Comment
Question by:mcarpenter
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 600 total points
ID: 7156045
Is it that the user's previous settings (desktop, e-mail, files, etc.) don't come over, or are there default policies running on the server that are making changes to the XP boxes?

Dennis
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7156144
On the xp box can you go to ctrl panel | user accounts |advanced | advanced then under the user select profile path and add the path to the profile there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcarpenter
ID: 7156967
Answers to comments:

Dew Associates - The settings don't come over.  It's just like a new user was added to the XP box with fresh settings (Take a tour of XP, field with blue sky, set up passport, etc.)

Shekerra - Would the path point to the profile in the documents and settings folder?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7156998
Yes it would.  But I believe you will now have two profiles for one individual.  You would have the original profile and the original.domain
What you can do (logged in as administrator is):
Right-click My Computer  Select Properties | Advanced
| Settings   | now you can 'copy to'  the original to the original.domain User Profiles.  
Don't forget to check permissions on the profile so that the user can login with the new profile.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7277899
Hopefully you've already been helped by these great experts, but thought this to be of value, if you've not already checked WindowsUpdate.

WindowsUpdate just delivered IE 6 Service Patch 1 which also includes fixes to Outlook Express
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q326489
The following link shows you the list of fixes included in IE 6 SP1
http://support.microsoft.com/common/canned.aspx?R=d&H=List%20of%20Fixes%20in%20Microsoft%20Internet%20Explorer%206%20SP1&LL=support&Sz=kbIE600sp1fix&Fr=&DU=&SD=GN&LN=EN-US&CND=1&VR=&CAT=&VRL=&SG=&MaxResults=150

WindowsUpdate just delivered Windows XP Service Patch 1
This shows you the items/problems fixed in this release.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q324722

":0) Asta
0