Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wu-ftpd xfer progress

Posted on 2002-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm running wu-ftpd on my system. I want to be able to check  xfer progress during upload/download. How can I find out how much data was already transfered?
0
Comment
Question by:nir_sh
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MFCRich earned 200 total points
ID: 7162970
The 'xferlog' file in your logging directory (usually /var/log') will show you past transfer but not on-goig transfers. It is usually the client that will display the information about any current transfer. I can recommend 'ncftp' (http://www.ncftp.com/ I believe its include with recent RH distros) for a commandline client on Linux. Most graphical clients will show this info.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bushmannt
bushmannt earned 200 total points
ID: 7180457
do you mean like a live progress monitor on the server?  i don't think there are programs that do that (makes more sense to monitor it from the client end) but you can try using IPtraf ( http://cebu.mozcom.com/riker/iptraf/ ) to monitor traffic in general, you can filter out everything but ports 20-21 and watch the xfer rates on that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078457
nir_sh:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10020288
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: MFCRich {http:#7162970} & bushmannt {http:#7180457}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0