Solved

Setting Up Online Marketing

Posted on 2002-07-15
11
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Our company has put me in charge of developing a program where members can browse a catalog of email advertisements, announcements or postcards which are essentially web pages.
(These emails are not jpegs attachments but rather look and work like regular web pages. You don't have to click on anything to open the web page - the email message and the web page all open automatically when you click on the subject line.)
We also want our members to be able to "load" their own e-mail address databases and be able to send the message to specific groups within their database.
Is there a program or company or something that specializes in managing e-mail address databases while hosting a catalog of e-mail "letters" and send bulk e-mails?
Will this need to built from scratch or is anything out there currently that I have missed that would help me even a little?
i think i need an application that will combine components from a website (catalog of html e-mail) and e-mail database (loaded by individual users) to send out a bulk html e-mail

any and all help greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:drgnflygrl
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 7159260
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7166834
so you need a few key features right:

1. Categories of email groups.
2. Users can add themselves to groups.
3. Users can send emails to group.
4. When an email is sent it is stored in a DB that will be indexed, browsable and searchable by others in the group.

Are those the major requirements?

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:drgnflygrl
ID: 7172820
The major requirements would be:
> Users to log in under private username and password
> Upload email mailing lists
> Editing capabilities of email mailings lists
> Catalog of email "pieces"
> Something that will access the uploaded email mailing lists to send out the email "pieces"
> Possibly something that tracks the receipt of said email pieces

The problem is that I have no idea how this all works together or what is needed to make it all work together.  Plus, I am sure there are other requirements that are needed to make some of these functions work.
=)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7174492
well to do this yourself you need a design a Database structure to store your data.

your basic tables will be:
user table
category table
advertisements/emails table

Now your user table will have membership to category table.
your advertisements/emails table will have membership to both user (user who posted) and category (category email/ad was posted to)

Now when a user register you add them to the user table.  you add to their list of categories when they join a category. (you can do this with an additional table or just a membership list field)

when a user posts a message, it is inserted in to the advertisement/email table and an email is sent out to all the members of that category.

your searchable table will be the emails/advertisements table.

Make sense?

CJ
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 100 total points
ID: 7189583
hello,

i have used an application called "Publication Manager" an australian product, can see it at:

http://www.gsat.net.au/webcd/pman.htm

that thing does some amazing things especially the reporting which i really like - i just upload my email lists, including stuff like firstname/lastname company phone/fax etc.  then i can build a html email with various embedded fields like "Dear <<firstname>>" and so on, then broadcast to those email addresses that meet any filters i choose (so i can send just to people in a certain state for example)

then i sit back and watch the reports.  reports are great, the application counts who reads the email, and exactly when.  best of all, if the recipient clicks on a link inside the email, i can see who clicked it and when.

this is good for marketing purposes, because i can sit next to the phone and sort the report top show me all those people in state 'x' who have clicked on a link to (say) 'product Z', and when i click on the email address, i get the details of that user- i just ring the number shown, ask for them by name, and say something like "Hello, i understand that you may be interested in product Z?"

i can say from experience, that this tool is excellent for pre-qualifying potential customers - beats the heck out of the standard cold-calling approach.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EliteKiller
ID: 7298927
.1.6 What is Full Disclosure?
Full Disclosure is a security philosophy that believes:

A truly secure system must be able to withstand open review at all levels (e.g. protocol, source code, etc).
The details of security vulnerabilities should be available to everyone.
Benefits include:
A large number of individuals get to review the system for security weaknesses.
Vendors are pressured into providing security fixes quickly.
Programmers and system designers can learn from others mistakes.
Users can identify similar vulnerabilities on systems other than the original.
Cons include:
At the same time you inform constructive people of security vulnerabilities, you also inform destructive people.

0.1.7 What is Security Through Obscurity?
Security Through Obscurity is a security philosophy that believes:

Thats if the details of a system are not made publicly available the system will be more secure.
Vulnerability details should be restricted to vendors and a few security experts.

0.1.8 What is the proper protocol to report a security vulnerability?
A sensible protocol to follow while reporting a security vulnerability is as follows:

Contact the product's vendor or maintainer and give them a one week period to respond. If they don't respond post to the list.
If you do hear from the vendor give them what you consider appropriate time to fix the vulnerability. This will depend on the vulnerability and the product. It's up to you to make and estimate. If they don't respond in time post to the list.
If they contact you asking for more time consider extending the deadline in good faith. If they continually fail to meet the deadline post to the list.
When is it advisable to post to the list without contacting the vendor?
When the product is no longer actively supported.
When you believe the vulnerability to be actively exploited and not informing the community as soon as possible would cause more harm then good.
All this being said, we rather have people report vulnerabilities to the list and not inform the vendors, whatever their reasons may be, than to have them keep the information to themselves.

0.1.9 What should be included in a vulnerability report?

A list of vulnerable applications/operating systems/device/etc with version numbers and patch levels.
A list of non-vulnerable applications/operating systems/devices/etc with version numbers and patch levels.
A detailed discussion of the vulnerability and the environment in which it was found.
A detailed discussion on how to reproduce the vulnerability, possibly including exploit programs.
A detailed discussion of solutions, fixes or possible work-arounds.
References to information related to the vulnerability.
Appropriate credit if the vulnerability was found by someone else.

0.1.10 Do you verify the information on the list?
No, we do not. The BUGTRAQ moderation process is not meant to verify and validate any information, patches, exploits or programs send out via the list. It is in place to keep the discussion in the list on topic.

You should not assume that any of the information in the list is correct, or that any of the patches, exploits and programs do not contain backdoors or trojans without verifying this yourself. If you can't verify it yourself we recommend that you wait until other subscribers verify the validity of the information and post their result to the list.

It is quite likely that there will be times when live exploits will be sent to the list. Some may even may affect your mail reading program. You should assume this will be the case and prepare for such situation.

Caveat Emptor

0.2 History
0.2.1 When was BugTraq created?
BugTraq was created on Friday the 5th of November, 1993 by Scott Chasin. Aleph One took over BugTraq on Tuesday the 14th of May, 1996 and it was passed on to David Ahmad on Oct 15, 2001. Over the years BugTraq has grown into a well respected security mailing list with over thirty thousand subscribers.

0.2.2 When did BugTraq become moderated?
BugTraq became moderated on the 5th of June, 1995. At the same time BugTraq was moved to netspace.org. The list became moderated after the noise level became unacceptable.

0.3 List Management
0.3.1 How do I subscribe?
Send an e-mail message to bugtraq-subscribe@securityfocus.com. The contents of the subject or message body do not matter. You will receive a confirmation request message to which you will have to answer.

0.3.2 How do I unsubscribe?
Send an e-mail message to bugtraq-unsubscribe@securityfocus.com from the subscribed address. The contents of the subject or message body do not matter. You will receive a confirmation request message to which you will have to answer.

If your email address has changed email listadmin@securityfocus.com and ask to be manually removed.

0.3.3 How do I disable mail delivery temporarily?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:donpach
ID: 7300195
Hello!
1. Do for you the The major requirements!
2. See miva mia language and servers
3. http://www.callback4u.com?BGjobs have some similar,
try to Sign up on:
http://www.callback4u.com/signup/index.htm?BGjobs
4. Go to Log in, after this and you will see some elements of this.
5. For Miva - search in Google, I do not remember right http,:(((((
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7303000
donpach: Please do not propose answers.  As you can see the question has no absolute answer.  If you post comments, the question asker has the freedom to select whatever comment that helped them out the most.

Please refer to the bottom of the page for comment vs answer guidelines.

CJ
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7616342

Hello,

This question has been open for quite a while now and needs to be wrapped up.

EXPERTS: If any of the experts could come back and post any suggestions as to how they feel this could be wrapped up (delete, 0 PAQ, award points, etc), I'm sure the moderators would appreciate it.  If you feel you deserve points here, but don't care to respond, the question might very well get DELETED.

ASKER:  Please return and finalize this question.  Abandoning a question is in violation of the member agreement.

Please do NOT accept this comment as an answer, as I am simply trying to alert those involved that the question is still open.

Thank you,

BRUNO
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7617404
IMHO, pts should be split btw meverest and me.

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8287368
Points split

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

cheekycj, points for you at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Online_Marketing/Q_20577466.html
0