Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Date Range

Posted on 2002-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi!

how can I take a date and compare it to a number of days?

for exemple


signupDate = "27/06/2002"
today = date()
if((date - signupDate) > 30) then

?? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nfuids
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 200 total points
ID: 7155492
Use This

Dim FileDiff
FileDiff = DateDiff("d",signupDate,today)
If FileDiff > 30 then.....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:joekendall
ID: 7155499
Dim dSignup As Date
Dim dToday As Date

dSignup = "27/06/2002"
dToday = Date()

If dToday-dSignup > 30 Then
    'Do whatever you want to do here
End If

Thanks!

Joe

0
 

Author Comment

by:nfuids
ID: 7155500
great, what type should I declare FileDiff as ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 7155507
DateDiff Returns a Variant (Long)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nfuids
ID: 7155514
Thanks for a quick answer
0