Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Direct Draw

Posted on 2002-07-15
9
Medium Priority
?
2,045 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My mom installed some unknown software then uninstalled it. Now when she tried to play Diablo II, she gets a Direct Draw error and can't play the game. she runs on Win98SE.  

Anyone know how to fix this kind of issue?
Reinstall video drivers? D2? Win98SE?
0
Comment
Question by:gmichels
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 100 total points
ID: 7155530
I would first try reinstalling Diablo II.  Then if that does not work try new updated video drivers.  That should fix the issue i would assume.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7155531
If not then possibly Win 98SE needs reinstallation
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pjknibbs
pjknibbs earned 100 total points
ID: 7156879
I would say the first thing to try is to reinstall DirectX (which should be available on the Diablo 2 CD), then try video drivers, then reinstall the game, and finally do a complete system reinstall.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gmichels
ID: 7157381
Thanks. I'll try that order.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gmichels
ID: 7178256
I have reason to think it's her video card. I have a fuzzy recall trying to play Diablo II on a machine with that same video card and seeing the same message.

"Error 22: A critical error has occurred while initializing Direct Draw".

The card is a TNT2 Riva M64 (sound right? coming off memory)
I used the latest Detonator drivers but still got this error.  I took out the card and used a VooDoo 3 and it worked fine.

Any insights?



0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gmichels
ID: 7178326
I just found out she also has Webshots. Might that take Direct Draw resources to cause this error?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Digiplaya
ID: 7223780
gmichels, I know your problem's already or near to being fixed, but just to let you know Webshots does not really take that much resources, regardless of the computer it's on, so it appears you're right: your video card must have been the culprit.

Thnx for hearing me out and good luck with computers and whatnot.

Digiplaya
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10236151
gmichels,
No comment has been added lately (533 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between Wakeup http:#7155530 and pjknibbs http:#7156879

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0