Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is it possible?

Posted on 2002-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Would it be possible to store a part of the name of a control into a variable and do like:

myVar = "FirstName"

txt & "myVar".text = "blablabla"


instead of doing
txtFirstname = "blablabla"

?!?
0
Comment
Question by:nfuids
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
GoodJun earned 200 total points
ID: 7155567
NO.

You can use CallByName to call a method of an object by passing the string representation of the method. But, to
represent a object use the string representation is not possible (or at least not the normal way)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:higijj
ID: 7155569
humm.. ok, well, I guess I'll have to find another way around!

thanks anyway
0