[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Default method!

Posted on 2002-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I make it so that my Item method of my collection is the default one so I can do

myObject(0).property
instead of
myObject.Item(0).property

?!
0
Comment
Question by:kuist
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7155656
Please maintain your open questions:

Questions Asked 20
Last 10 Grades Given A A C A A A A B B A  
Question Grading Record 13 Answers Graded / 13 Answers Received

Thanks,
Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuist
ID: 7155666
There we are!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 460 total points
ID: 7155674
Don't use default method. .net will not supports it anymore.
But if you insist,stand up in your procedure, go to Tools, Procedure attributes, click in Advanced button and select Default from Procedure Id combo box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuist
ID: 7155682
Great!

I know it's not supported by .NET, but I just want my class to work like the 'others' in VB6 :)


Thanks a lot!

Here are a little extra point for the B I gave you :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7156919
Thanks for "A" grade.
0