Solved

problem with excel driver?

Posted on 2002-07-15
10
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a problem with excel driver
Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=test.xls;Extended Properties="Excel 8.0;HDR=NO;"

Some of the fields does actually have value but the recordset.Fields(xxx).value record as null,

Is there any wrong with provider above? anyone have similar problem/solution for it
0
Comment
Question by:AStronus
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ophirg
Comment Utility
Hi.

Try using this connection string:

ConnectionString = "Provider=MSDASQL.1;Persist Security Info=False;Extended Properties=DBQ=C:\myFile.xls;DefaultDir=C:\;Driver={Microsoft Excel Driver (*.xls)};DriverId=790;FIL=excel
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
This happens sometimes when the ODBC or OLEDB try to determine the data type upon the first rows, guessing by the values that it finds. If the first rows have numerical values, the data type is fixed to numerical, even if some rows later a alphanumeric value is present. Those values then are returned as NULL, as the conversion is not successful.
The only workaround this I used is to get the data using Automation...

CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:AStronus
Comment Utility
ophirg, it's seem like working for me for ur connectionstring, I wonder does it's suppose all operation system? I'm using NT system so i'm not so sure.

Angell, can you tell me more about automation? I got no idea about it
0
 

Author Comment

by:AStronus
Comment Utility
ophirg, I only able to obtain the first row only which is the name, recordset.fields(i).name which i is columns number

I cannot get the value of it
0
 

Author Comment

by:AStronus
Comment Utility
ophirg, I got the value, but the provider changing the character in my excel. Eg [ -> ( , ] -> ), .(dot) -> #
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ophirg earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hi.

   It seems like we are living in two different time zones, therfore my answer is a bit delayed.

   One thing I should have mentioned, but forgot is the syntax of your query (SQL).

Here is the full answer to your problem:
Dim strConnectionString As String
    Dim cn As Connection
    Dim rs As Recordset
   
    Set cn = New Connection
    Set rs = New Recordset
   
    strConnectionString = "Provider=MSDASQL.1;Persist Security Info=False;Extended Properties=DBQ=C:\Ophir.xls;DefaultDir=C:\;Driver={Microsoft Excel Driver (*.xls)};DriverId=790;FIL=excel"
   
    With cn
        .ConnectionString = ConnectionString
        .Open
    End With
   
    With rs
        Set .ActiveConnection = cn
   
       .Open "SELECT * FROM [mySheet$]"
       
       Debug.Print rs(0).Value          
       rs.MoveNext
       Debug.Print rs(0).Value          
    End With

......


Hope this helps,
Ophir.
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
automation:

dim objExcel as object 'or Excel.Application
set objExcel = Createobject("Excel.Application")

dim objWorkbook as object ' or Excel.Workbook
set objWorkbook = objExcel.Workbooks.Open("fullpath\test.xls")

dim objSheet as object 'or Excel.Sheet
set objSheet = objWorkbook.Sheets(1) 'or by name Sheets("Sheet1")

'now loop through the rows, say column 1 ("A") must be filled to contain a row, as soon as this cell is empty, stop the loop.
'Also, the first row contains the headers, so start at 2nd row:
dim lngRow as long
lngRow = 2
while objSheet.Cells(lngRow,1).Value <> empty
  'now, instead of having rs(n).value, you read objSheet.Cells(lngRow, n).Value
 

  lngRow = lngRow+1
Wend  

'cleanup
set objSheet = nothing
objWorkbook.Close save:=false
set objWorkbook = nothing
objExcel.Quit
set objExcel = nothing


CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:AStronus
Comment Utility
ophirg, I got the value, but the provider changing the character in my excel. Eg [ -> ( , ] -> ), .(dot) -> #
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
Hi AStronus,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept ophirg's comment(s) as an answer.

AStronus, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0