Solved

Can't change monitor resolution after power dip...

Posted on 2002-07-15
12
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
We had several power dips in rapid succession the other day.  My PC didn't go all the way down, just did a restart on it's own.  When it came back up the resolution of the monitor was set too low and the slider on the settings control panel will not move.  What can I do to get the resolution back up and get rid of these huge windows?

Thanks
Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rtga
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 7155908
You may need to reinstall your graphics card and/or monitor.  Go to Start, Settings, Control Panel, System, Device Manager, click on the proper device(s), then click the Add/Remove button.  Re-boot and let the Windows Add New Hardware wizard reinstall.  If you had to have a CD-ROM or floppy diskette with the drivers on them when you got the computer, make sure they're available...
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7155975
you can also try this
boot to dos, and from the prompt type
scanreg /restore
choose a date before this happened. note the space between scanreg and /restore
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tunheim
ID: 7156825
Could it be that your computer is running in safety mode? This would cause all the symtoms you describe.

You said you had several power dips. If these were correctly spaced appart, this might have caused windows to enter safety mode on the next restart. This should normaly correct itself if you restart the machine once more. If not you can press F8 when booting (*before* the Windows 98 intro screen) to get up the boot menu.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rtga
ID: 7156923
Stevenlewis,
What format should the date be in and do you insert it between scanreg and /restore?  Better yet, can you type an example for me?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7157317
hi rtga

Just type in scanreg /restore as steve suggested and then choose from the list that is presented.

Here is a link to an MS KB about restoring to a previous registry date.

How to Manually Restore the Windows 98/Me Registry
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q221512
-----------------------------

Also here is another link with more info on scangreg

Command-Line Switches for the Registry Checker Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q221512


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7157380
listening...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtga
ID: 7157433
Tried the scanreg /restore method.  Only one of the 5 was older than the problem but all had "started" next to them.  NONE of them would work. After each attempt I get and "operation failed" message.  Of course, now the one that's old enough to help me is gone from the list since it only keeps 5 in the history.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtga
ID: 7157435
I should add that this appears to only be affecting Windows because I've put in CDROM games that play and display just fine.  All other settings controls appear to work fine as well, only the resolution slider is "locked".
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7157472
Have tried LeeTudors suggestion? It does sound like either you have a driver that is corrupted or a faulty monitor/video card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtga
ID: 7158500
LeeTutor was right!!!  After trying the other suggestions (hey, they were easier, or so I thought!) I went back and found that the computer had reverted to a default Microsoft driver for my monitor (Cybermax 900).  It didn't list the driver until I clicked "show all" and there was the Cybermax driver.  I selected it and did a restart and it would allow me to reset the resolution.  All is back to normal.  Thanks to all those who posted! You are a great resource of information.

Richard
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtga
ID: 7158501
Got it right on the first try!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7160065
Glad to be of help, rtga.
0