[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to write a USB driver in DOS mode?

Posted on 2002-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Dear all:

I want to write a USB driver in dos mode?
Please tell me is there any related sample code or document I can reference?
Thank you in advance.

T.L
0
Comment
Question by:tllin
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 7156075
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rin1010 earned 800 total points
ID: 7157643

T.L,

CATC USB4DOS Protocol Stack software package dbrunton mentions
is offered for sale for embedded applications and starts at $1000.00
and also sold in volume discounts but not sure if you get source...

Your question mentions wanting to "write a USB driver in dos mode..."
For what language is this? I've seen many references to drivers
written in Turbo Pascal with some containing source...
Also various units for USB in DOS ...

Here's a download of source showing how to do a USB Stack under DOS :

http://people.freenet.de/dieterp/usb4dos.zip

Includes brief readme on the units
and here's other info on it and its site :

http://people.freenet.de/dieterp/main.htm#P5

http://people.freenet.de/dieterp

There are USB device drivers available for DOS
and here are some USB resources
including some Pascal stuff :

http://www.boomspeed.com/darkehorse/PC/DOS/Drivers/USB/index.shtml

Please post back with whatever other details you can provide
on your project if none of this is helpful ...
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7204833
Hello,

It is appears that this question has been forgotten.
A concentrated effort to finalize all outstanding questions in this Topic Area is in process.
Your assistance is now requested.

EXPERTS: Please return and review the question. Post a detailed comment NOW
 as to how you feel this should be wrapped up (delete, 0 PAQ, to whom to award points, etc.).
 Everyone involved in the cleanup would appreciate your experienced opinion.

If you feel you deserve points here, but don't care to respond, the question might
very well get DELETED.


tllin   Your obligation to return and finalize this question remains.
Abandoning a question is both discourteous to the Experts who offered assistance  
and a violation of the Experts-Exchange member agreement.

Please do NOT select this for an answer. I am simply trying to alert those
involved that the question will be closed.


Final review and closing recommendation will be taken Seven (7) days
from the date of this notice.


ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer


intlnot
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 7205063
rin1010 should get the points.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8000758
Answered by rin1010

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0