Solved

Networking Win95 and XP without a hub

Posted on 2002-07-15
5
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello,

I have a Desktop running Win 95, and a new laptop running Win XP.  I'd like to find a way to network the two computers together so I can transfer the files off of the 95 computer to the XP laptop.

I've found several sources on the net, but most of them refer to linking Win 9X to Win 9X.  I've tried to use the network Wizard on XP, however I need to have at least 98 installed on the other computer.

I already have a crossover cable, and I've tried to plug it into the two computers, as well as set up NetBEUI, File sharing, however each computer cannot identify itself to the other computer.  I have the workgroup name set up as the same, and each computer name is unique.

When I try using the Wizard on XP to set it up, it says that my network card is "disconnected".

Any advice or suggestions on how to transfer files from desktop to laptop without purchasing a hub?

Perhaps I'm missing a step, however I'm baffled as to why my laptop reads my network card as being disconnected, when on the hardware profile it tells me that it is enabled.  

PS, the laptop is brand new so I havent monkeyed around with much on it (yet).
0
Comment
Question by:rcreighton
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 7156073
first make sure the cable is good, you should have link lights on both NIC's
next install NetBEUI on the xp box
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q301/0/41.asp
then see here
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article04-108

this is how you should have tcp/ip set on the NIC's
Mach #1
ip 192.168.0.1
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
gateway blank
disable dns and wins

Mach #2
ip 192.168.0.2
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
 gateway blank
disable dns and wins


If you are going to use ICS, then the configuration will be a little bit different
and finally
enable file and printer sharing on both machines
share a folder on both machines
install netbeui on both machines
ensure that they are in the same workgroup
do a find-->computer--> and search for the other computer (this establishes a session)
make sure the computer names are different, contain no more than 15 characters and have no wildcards and no spaces in them
make sure that netbeui is bound to both NIC’s
use client for microsoft as primary logon
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7157073
Besides the excellent advice given.

1) Turn off any firewalls.

Sharing a drive drive share  NT shares  NT file sharing
Permissions are set in two seperate places in NT and win2k/XP.

   1) There is a set of permissions on the share it self for access outside the local computer.

  2) There are file/dir permissions on the hard drive for local and remote access.
right click on the drive/file, choose properties - security - permissions. Give the person/goup full
                   access.

3) delete all the *.pwl files in the \windows dir on win98. Your next login will recreate them. reboot  !!

OK, you need to add a new share rather than the default administrative share.
Add the new share -( there is a new share button at the bottom )  call it C-drv, set the permissions,
 and that should solve the problem.

1) Add a new user on NT.
 2) Try loggin into a win9x station using this new user and password.

 See if you can access the NT machine.

               Please note that the default shares on NT are not accessible, you have to create NEW shares !
Other options is to enable the guest account, but this is a security breach usually.

If you get an accessed denied message, then enable the giest account and give it full permissions.

ALso see :

See          http://www.practicallynetworked.com/
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/howto/
http://www.la-cable.com/how_to_network_pcs.htm  - Just 2 computers for file transfers.
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics.htm
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/specialapps.htm
Need to map the port, as you are using ICS (network address translation)
 http://www.sohointer.net/howto/
http://www.sohointer.net/top/kwe-faq.htm
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/peer.htm
http://www.dslreports.com/information/rated/PPPoE
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsME/using/homenetworking/articles/default.asp
 www.speedguide.net

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7158416
a) you should run NetBios for MS LAN. netBEUI ought to work, but dunno how well on XP. It is older protocol. (you do not need tcp/ip, for no routing is involved when both use same wire. Neither NetBeui now NetBios are routable)

b) heed stevenlewis on LEDs, most of us forget, since they are normally so hard to see. But at initial configuration, that's the best time to have them viewable. You need them to validate the H/W pieces, the NICs + wire (cable)

> delete all the *.pwl files in the \windows dir on win98

c) this is Win95

> how to transfer files from desktop to laptop without purchasing a hub?

d) hub will not help you if (good) crossover does not. The hub better permits you to do three systems

e) heed SysExpert on firewalls. Most will have good default to deny sharing. Make sharing enabled, review permissions (right click on the share, ensure no restrictions among properties). If you have not tinkered, I believe XP default is to allow sharing (not restrict)

>  it says that my network card is "disconnected".

f) if true, then revert to look at NIC properties, ensure that nothing is configured to automagic detect or anything. Set both to something identical, such as TP 10MB.

g) also, check up further on the laptop especially for use of phone line vs use of LAN. Since it should not be router, you likely have an either/or condition here. Use LAN, not dial-up. (although you could consider having them connect up through their modems, most would use the NIC for speed)

but "disconnected" may not be true, if as you say:

> to use the network Wizard on XP, however I need to have at least 98 installed

That's a shame. I heard good about it for '98 and have yet to try it on my '95... <sigh>

So how about just trying to map a drive? Try, in Windows explorer, on Win95, to map s: (for "share", or any other choice you like) to:

\\my_XP-Computer_name\c$

The name is the NetBios name you gave the computer when it was configured. If you forget, it is listed under networking menus in properties. The three backslashes are required, and on the right become the directory structure. The 'c$' piece yields the whole drive of c:, which is ok if you are only user. I use same ID+PSW on both. Do not use restrictions on shares (right click to check properties)

Use the Win95 box to move files in either direction in Windows Explorer. While it should work well in both directions, equally, many say they can share the files of WinNT family (XP) but have troubles win Win9x family remaining (Win95), so to KISS it you may want to skip trying that mapping, do be done with it

As alternative, from DOS command prompt, you can map shares using the NET command. See Net Help for options. I claim it inferior for some networking options, since some of the earlier versions did not manage persistence. In Explorer you can easily use Windows to remember the mapped drive settings from session to session using a simple checkbox. In windows you should also be able to use Network neighborhood, but many also have had other problems there, including visibility.

As long as both have IP addresses, you 'should' also be able to substitute the machine's IP address. But even if that works, it will fail if and when you change the IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcreighton
ID: 7158456
I found out that my crossover cable was bad, so I had a friend make me a new one.  I used your steven's solution and things were gravy.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7158474
rcreighton Glad to help
Steve
0