Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

on-demand dial up

Posted on 2002-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hi experts, l would like to do on-demand dial-up establishment. like when i open up the mail for send and receive, the linux will automatically dial up and logon to ISP. where should i configure this ? any references site ? any help would be appreaciate. thanks.


eddie
0
Comment
Question by:Explorer060599
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 7166714
This depends on what you use to dial your ISP. Many tools use pppd to do the actual dialing (I'm not sure if wvdial does). You need to have the "demand" and "persist" options on the pppd command-line. Check the pppd man page for addiional info. You may need to know the IP address of your ISP's end of the link.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
marko020397 earned 150 total points
ID: 7245738
I have used a program called diald a long time ago. Now I don't need dialing on demand any more. Try to find this diald.

Look here: http://home.pacific.net.sg/~harish/diald.config.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9086599
Explorer:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9906293

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept  marko's answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

pjedmond
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0