?
Solved

<a href

Posted on 2002-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I've got a html file which contains lines with <a href="blablabla">interesting text</a>

How can I open this html file and delete all occurences of <a href="bliblibli"> and </a>

"blablabla and bliblibli are just examples, it are random words.
0
Comment
Question by:oostwijk
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 7156391
perl -i.bak -pe "s#</?a\b[^>]*># #gi;" file
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7156804
still hac been answered in http://www.experts-exchange.com/perl/Q_20323316.html
Ask support at EE to delete this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oostwijk
ID: 7158112
i posted this question before in the perl section, but it was ment to be a cgi question.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Peewee earned 200 total points
ID: 7159085
oostwijk,

if you need to do this within your code a good way to do this as follows:

#!/usr/bin/perl
#
#####################################
# Code by Peewee              #
#                        #
#####################################
#

use CGI;
use CGI::Carp qw(fatalsToBrowser);
use strict;

my $doc                    =     shift;
my $html_page;

### main processing is encapsulated here

open (PAGE, "<$doc") || die "unable to open $doc";  
while (<PAGE>) {

     $html_page     .= $_;
}
close PAGE;

$html_page     =~ s/<a href=".*">.*<\/a>/link/ig;


print qq~
$html_page
~;


Note that that to print this to the browser you will need a print "Content-type: text\html \n\n";

regards Peewee
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 7164432
oostwijk,
did you get the sloution u were looking for?

regards Peewee
0
 

Author Comment

by:oostwijk
ID: 7168649
sorry, for my late responce... This works fine.
Thanks m8
0