[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Keyboard problems

Posted on 2002-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi, friedns,
I have a problem about my computer's keyboard. My computer types in laptop/notebook [branch name=Target]. Some of characters such as _,+,-,=,{,},[],",", cannot be entered by using keyboard. I am very annoyed about it. Can you all help me to solve this problems??
Thanks

From Jason
0
Comment
Question by:kinseng
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Griffon earned 600 total points
ID: 7156659
Firstly check that you dont have something like option keys or something turned on so that the keyboard is trying to do something that you dont expect (lights on the keyboard often show what is turned on).

Try Unpluggin the keyboard straitening the cable out and then firmly plugging back in.

Be sure that if you had any software bundled with your keyboard when purchased that it is installed on the machine as some keyboards require there own drivers.

Next check that you have the right keyboard language installed this should be fairly simple (in windows go to the control panel -> keyboard) while in there checking that you can also check the driver that is being used (make sure this is the correct one). If there are no problems there then you should reset the machine and go in to safe mode by pressing f8 during startup.

Once in safe mode see if your key board works correctly (I believe that safe mode loads generic drivers on the machine ignoring the custom user ones so it should work here although I could b wrong) anyways if it does not work in here go into the control panel -> system -> device manager and delete the keyboard drivers from the machine and restart. Windows should automatically reload the drivers for the keyboard (providing it is one that the driver come bundled with windows.. ie a standard keyboard)


If none of this works then I would expect that there is a problem with your keyboard or cable although I am sure someone else will have other suggestions.

Griffon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tandy
ID: 7157436
Hi,

Could be dirt or dust on the contacts...

Most keyboards I have seen allow you to "pop" them off and clean under them. I have done it a was surprised how much crud can get in there. If they won't pop off you can try a can of compressed air to force any dudt out. No splills on the keybaord by any chance? anyway, check for dust, I had that happen to my keyboards before and a good cleaning did the trick...

Good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 7157629
If you want clean it really well (compressed air, alcohol & q-tips).  I clean them out sometimes but I generally think it's cheaper to buy a new one than clean them (takes too long) when the key's don't work.  That way your sure to have it fixed and don't waste any time other than driving to the store.

0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7157815
Yep, you probably have a mechanical or electrical problem in the keyboard, just buy a new one as suggested above.  You can get a MS Natural at www.newegg.com for $17 or so!  See here:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduct.asp?submit=manufactory&catalog=63&manufactory=1149&DEPA=1

-dog*
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joe_aqs
ID: 7162520
Is this a laptop/notebook keyboard?

I can't tell if it is or not?

Joe
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7168019
Have you been helped here or is more needed?
Asta
0