Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Process monitoring

Posted on 2002-07-15
12
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How to find out what process is eating the most memory in Command line. Any good resources(Web link)available for system resource monitroing.

thnx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:arvind
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 7156460
Use the following command:
   /usr/ucb/ps -uax | head -10

   this will gave you the top 10 process which eating your
CPU and memory.

  or you can download "top" (top-3.5beta12) from:
http://sunfreeware.com/

  it is free ! after install it, do a "man top" to find out the details about it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 7166613
Or you can use the (always default installed) prstat (Solaris 8) Almost the same as the legendary "top"...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7168928
arvind,

or you could grab yourself a copy of Webmin from http://www.webmin.com/webmin/

It has a module to view running process on the machine.  You would need to have perl installed on the machine though.

cheers.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bushmannt
ID: 7180621
i like atop, it gives you a lot more info, i'm not sure if it's solaris friendly though.  

ftp://ftp.atcomputing.nl/pub/tools/linux
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7194442
Hi Arvind,

Could you please post a comment on why you graded the comment a B?

i guess you read this one also
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

Since you're an active expert on EE yourself, so you probably  want to know why users grade you a B or C when they do

Thanks

**JGould-EE Moderator**
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7195758
Jgould,

I thought only C or less would required an explanation!

Anyhow, the solution presented by yuzh is excellent; unless Arvind has special requirement that TOP does not provide -- yes explanation would be great.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:arvind
ID: 7199274
Hi Jgould, As your wish.

In linux world top is the best and I'd working on last 4 years. I don't know much(so called sysadmin) about solaris(Doing good on solaris becoz of I' know linux.)yuzh given same match with top. If somebody gave me perfect couting like how much ram(1.23MB)and CPU(2.3 %) I'll give u grade A or the grate shell script which will mail me on the right time when apps eating up memory....

If you want any clarification ask I'll feel glad -- As in EE have the real grate Gurus..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7200923
thanks for clarifying, still have the feeling that the answer matched the question

you asked for the process that ate up most memory, or any links/websites for tools to monitor this

that is what yuzh gave you in his comment so i change the grade to A

**JGould-EE Moderator**
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:arvind
ID: 7227929
This is not good work. that means EE Moderator can change the points and grade. I think I need to inform all the experts regardin this.....
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:arvind
ID: 7227932
JGould-EE Moderator do u belong to windows world???????
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7228105
arvind,
Yes the mods can change grade and pts (well to my knowledge)  In most cases, it does help in a situation where the asker totally abandon the question.

I used to dispute grades before, and sometimes get dragged over a few weeks and involved a few people.  Grades does not affect the question pts distributions, however, it does affect members reputation.  And the most - it's a token of appreciation.

I would believe that the solution should be an A grade (worst is B++).  Well, there's nothing wrong with B, except that it's best to give feedback so that the experts could offer additional explanation.

cheers.

/give Jgould a break will ya :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7230223
arvind, i don't walk away from this discussion as you got a valid point and you fairly enough explain the why of the grade

but if you want more info to give an A ask before accepting the answer, then the user who provided the comment that you accepted can decide if (s)he is up to the task of coming up with more info

a discussion on grades is going on here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/CleanUp/Q_20331382.html

thanks
JGould-EE Moderator

0