[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Strange " " (space/blank) directories

Posted on 2002-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Recently I have notices something eating my free disk space.
After some investigation I discovers that is several places there are
subdirectory named " " (space/blank) which contain a  lot of files
and directories from my disk !. Those files and directories are copy
of real files on the disk ( not hard links I check the Inodes).

Each time I found it I use to remove those directorys by:
mv " " /tmp/2delete
rm -r /tmp/2delete

After some time my system crash and won't boot !
The Hosting provider gave me a new clean OS disk.
So I restore all my stuff with success.
(I'm using rsync to copy most of my disk daily to 2nd backup disk).

The point is that this phenomena still happening on a new disk !!!

Why it happen and how can I avoid it ?

I'm using cobalt RAQ4 server (base on 2.2 kernel)
it is dedicated server on hosting company so I'm having console access.

Regards,
Addady
0
Comment
Question by:addady
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 7156795
this looks like a cracked system, for example someone tries to install a RootKit.
Get chckrootkit from http://www.chkrootkit.org/ and test your system. READ THE DOCS BEFORE testing, 'cause you probably need to install your own basic UNIX commands first (cp, ls, pwd, sh, ln, etc.).
If you can setup a fresh new disk, use something like TripWire to track changes on the system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9076984
addady:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drewber
ID: 9220366
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.
 

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

 
If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp
 
drewber
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10380096
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: ahoffmann {http:#7156795}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0