?
Solved

Fixing an overclocking boo-boo?

Posted on 2002-07-16
17
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I built a computer for a friend a few years ago...
Celeron 533MHz (Overclocked to 544, OOOHHH!)
128Mb Ram, 12Gb Primary Master 5400rpm HD, 15Gb Primary Slave 5400rpm HD, 50x generic CDROM, HP 9500 CDR/RW, 1.44Mb Floppy.  
Recently upgraded to WinXP Home.    
Not that any of that may be particularly important to the question which is as follows...
Same friend calls me recently to say he wanted more power but thinks he OVER overclocked it in his ill-educated attempt for more power.  My original settings were 8X multiplier and 68MHz CPU core clock.  He said he turned up the CPU clock and said that it completed POST saying 644 or 664MHz but after finding all the hardware, the computer simply locked, with the HD indicator stuck on.  When I tried to turn it on, it completed POST and then gave a message stating that it needed a startup disk to continue.  I powered it down in order to restart and work in the BIOS to resolve the issue.  I restarted the computer and it never completed POST, no beep or beep code at all, and no on screen message.  I took the computer apart down to the bare minimum just to test POST and still no luck.  This is the state the computer is currently in.  I tested the monitor and it is good, I disassembled and reasseembled the WHOLE computer and tested most of the parts to be good and the results are still the same.

Is it a simple case of CPU burnout?  Maybe a bad power supply?  Why did it POST a few times and then just stop?


Let me know, and thanks in advance!

Josh Wardell
0
Comment
Question by:jawa7609
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7156754
When you play with the careful designs that companies such as Intel have created, things go wrong.  It is probable that your friend got the cpu started on the way to the dumpster and you just got there as it was arriving.  Can you try this CPU on another mobo and see if it lives?
If more power is desired, give more power.  Order a new mobo/cpu from www.tigerdirect.com and provide that wish.  If you want to find the best price (and maybe a few hassles by going with the cheapest) try www.pricewatch.com
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7157769
If you installed the generic heatsink/fan that came from the OEM for this model CPU, it probably terminally overheated.  A slower CPU when overclocked will generate a LOT more heat than a CPU normally rated for the faster speed.  So even if the same generic heatsink would normally go on a Celeron 650, you'd want a heatsink rated for a 900Mhz or faster CPU when overclocking the 533 to 650.  Since this is almost certainly not the case, I bet it is cooked.  Look at the actual chip and see if you see any browning, especially the underside.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jawa7609
ID: 7158018
In the process of teardown, I inspected the CPU and it looks fine.  Unfortunately I don't have another Celeron MOBO to test it with.  It did have a cooler rated to 700 or 750MHz if I recall correctly, so I don't think heat is the issue, but I have been wrong before.  Any other suggestions would be appreciated if I am overlooking something obvious, and if not, someone feel free to give me the dose of reality I need.  

Thanks again

Josh
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7158048
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7158054
check the cpu database for info on your chip
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joe_aqs
ID: 7162549
Well without a POST card you're really gong blindly here and may have to reach somekind of conclusion.

Pull the RAM and or video (if it's not integrated) and see if you get any POST beeps, if not, then the CPU is NOT initializing and the board is not even waking up.

Chances are, if you're relating this problem to an overclocking action, first thing to go is the CPU, mainboard is mostlikely fine.

If you do get any beeps then there is hope.

Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EricWestbo earned 2000 total points
ID: 7169779
Jawa,
  One of the reasons that a CPU is rated at a specific speed is it's ability to handle the heat caused during operation.  Even with a fan that is rated 700-750MHz, if the chip is not rated to handle 650Mhz, it runs the risk of burning up.
  Joe has a good point in that you can remove other components of the system that would normally cause POST errors.  If no errors are received, then there's a good chance that the CPU and mb aren't even waking up.  Therefore, you might need a new chip.

  Q: is the clock speed set via the bios on this board, or did you have to change jumpers?  If this was set by jumpers, have you already reset to the original speed/multiplier?  If set in the bios, have you tried a bios reset (by jumper or by removing the battery) to reset to factory defaults?

  Let us know how you progress.

/ew
0
 

Author Comment

by:jawa7609
ID: 7170552
This boards clock is changed in BIOS.  I have not tried a BIOS reset (stupid me) yet.  It looks now like I am going to build him a new PC anyhow, but I would like this one running as I will be taking posession of all the old stuff so I appreciate all the help thus far...


Thanks again!
Josh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7170745
Give the bios reset a shot & see if the system comes back alive.  If all seems okay, you might still have done a bit of damage to the chip... I'd stress test it from there.

Good luck!

/ew
0
 

Author Comment

by:jawa7609
ID: 7171053
Okay, the BIOS reset worked and I have a good POST and have been able to go into BIOS and set everything back to the last known good configuration, the way I had originally set it up OC'd to 544 yada yada...  Now it gets just one step short of an OS boot, the boot sequence stops at "Verifying DMI Pool Data.......... Update Success" and then it just stops.  Rebooting actually took it back a half step, now stopping at "Verifying DMI Pool Data" with no success.  So close and yet so far.  Any other suggestions?  

I can almost taste victory!!!
Josh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7171805
This is a specific BIOS setting.  I go through this issue everytime I rebuild my PC & reset the BIOS... in my case, it was in internal cpu cache setting that hung me up:

You can check out some information regarding this issue at http://www.dewassoc.com/support/win98/verify_dmi_data.htm.

While their resolutions are a bit more than I might recommend, it's good to take a look at their suggestions at the very least.

In my case, I simply disabled the internal cpu cache & that resolved it.  I'm going to reboot & check out the setting just to be 100% & will post again.

/ew
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7171817
Heh... seems I no longer have that board in my system, so I can't confirm it via hands-on.  However, I know for certain (ok... almost certain) that this is a single bios setting related to your cache.

A suggestion would be to disable one cache setting, reboot & see what happens... if that doesn't fix it, go back & enable it and disable a second setting.  You're on your way to having this system up and running... today, no less.

:)

/ew
0
 

Author Comment

by:jawa7609
ID: 7172917
Eric, you are well on your way to earning a big payday!  You have been really helpful and everything has been a home run so far, I will let you know what happens in a few minutes...

thanks again

Josh W
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7173150
my pleasure josh... does this mean you have, like, a full time job for me?!?!  :D

/ew
0
 

Author Comment

by:jawa7609
ID: 7173172
I only wish I did Eric, but currently, I don't even have a full time job for myself!  Sounds like you and I are after the same thing!  I am still futzing with BIOS configurations on the computer and it is getting close close close!  Still no definitive full OS boot just yet, but I think I am on the right track.  I will award you the full points as you have stuck with me through and through with this one and got me on the right track.  If you have any last minute ideas, feel free to email them to me...

inmate2120@yahoo.com
don't worry, the E-address is just a joke!

Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jawa7609
ID: 7173180
Eric has been very thorough and has walked me through every step in bringing my friends computer back to the world of the living.

Great expert!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7173340
will be keeping on it, Josh... let me know what progress (if any) you make.  We'll take it from there.

/ew


            ::Doing the 30K point shuffle!::
                  Go Eric, Go Eric!
0