?
Solved

Ringing times before accessing router 2610 (ras)

Posted on 2002-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a router 2610 with 16 port analog network module. I want to know how to determine the telephone ringing   times before the Router receive the analoge signal?
0
Comment
Question by:eyad
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7157261
If I'm understanding your question correctly - which I may not be so you may want to clarify it a bit - that should be a setting on the modem you use.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mbruner
ID: 7157371
You can change this with the init string for your modem.  I believe this is usually set with the S0=x init setting.  For example, if you wanted to answer after the second ring, then you would set this to S0=2.  Refer to your modems documentation for specific commands that may be associated with it (they can be very vendor specific).

For more information on changing the default init strings that the cisco router initializes your modem with, check out this link:  http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/76/9.html

Good luck.  Hope it helps!

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mbruner
ID: 7157398
To clarify.  You change the setting on the router by editing the modemcap settings for your particular modem (Microcom) or by creating a new modemcap entry in the modemcap database.  Once you have done this, you can associate your modems to the updated modemcap entry by using the "modem autoconfigure type" command.  This is discussed in the link I gave above.

These AT command set (init string commands) that correspond to your modem can be found here:  http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/access/acs_mod/cis3600/analogfw/analogat.htm

Another good link that discusses the recommended AT settings for the MICA modems is found here:  http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/471/recc_modemcaps.html

Hope it helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:eyad
ID: 7159020
I want to thank Mr. Mbruner . Your answer is a perfect answer. I edit the modemcap database and modify the ringing times by a string &fs0=5, and it is working fine .Please make your comment as an answer to give you the 300 points.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mbruner earned 1200 total points
ID: 7159473
Glad to help.
0