[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Any SNMP Application That Support DOS Command Line?

Posted on 2002-07-16
2
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi, I am looking for any DOS/Windows based SNMP application that support command line.
Something like SetSNMPValues.exe  .1.6.3.1.2.3.1....
where I can setSNMPvalues using using command line.
Can anyone tell me where to look for it?
0
Comment
Question by:sherly
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pbarrette earned 200 total points
ID: 8162290
Hi Sherly,

This may be too late, but this tool will do SNMP SET from the command-line:
http://www.fineconnection.com/FineSNMPSet.htm

Also, SNMPUTIL from the Resource Kit will do GET GETNEXT WALK and TRAP.

pb
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9497026
---- CLEAN UP ----

sherly,
No comment has been added lately (202 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to pbarrette ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0